Breast Augumentation Scars Have Become Lumpy and Thick, Why Did This Change?

Hi there i had my breast implant surgery done about 4-5 weeks ago. The 1st couple of weeks my scars were very smooth and i could not feel the difference from when they were there and when they wern't there. It has now been about 5 weeks and all of a sudden they have gone lumpy. They feel very thick and larger then they 1st did. Any thoughts on why they have changed??

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast augmentation scar maturation

+3

The typical scar will look very well for the first few weeks in the haling process, and then thickness will develop and the scar can look and feel lumpy for several months after as the scar is maturing. This is a normal process guided by you own biologic healing clock. The scar will again become pale and soft and difficult to notice. Daily massage can help the scar progress.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Scarring After Breast Augmentation

+2

Scarring with any operative procedure can vary widely among different patients.  Scars following breast augmentation can take up to six month to fully mature and reach their final appearance.  It is possible at this point in your recovery (4-5 weeks) that the lumps you described are a reaction to sutures placed below the skin that are designed to ultimately dissolve.  Check with your surgeon about your scars.  There are products which can be used at this point to improve the final appearance of the scars.  Ask your surgeon about this as well.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Scar formation answer

+2

As part of the healing process, scars may become a bit thicker in the first 6 weeks before they start to settle down.  That being said, you should be examined by your surgeon to make sure that you do not have the beginnings of a keloid scar formation.  If you do, steroid injections sooner rather than later can make a big difference.  The best way to tell the difference between the two scenarios is to have your surgeon examine you.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Scar formation and maturation slow process

+2

You are still in the early stages of healing after your breast augmentation.  If you did not have any infection in the incision, the lumpiness you are feeling is likely due to early scar formation.  Topical scar therapy such as silicone pads may help.  If you had saline implants, there is also the possibility that you are experiencing early rippling of the implants.  I suggest that you consult your plastic surgeon to see what he/she thinks.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Scars after breast augmentation

+1

usually by the 5-6 week point the scars tend to be the firmest and angriest looking. Usually this improves on its own. Some would recommend silicone sheeting, mederma, tape, etc.. It is best to be evaluated by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Treat the scar!!!

+1

There are many papers that show that scar treatment in the time that is is maturing absolutely helps! Here are just two of many references.(1) (2). I do not believe that the products based on onion juice, and there are many, work well at all so read the ingredients!!!

Topical silicone sheeting helps to prevent scar overgrowth and to shrink established overgrown scars. I recommend Scarguard (scarguard.com or in pharmacies) because it is a paint-on nearly invisible silicone film that the reseach shows works as opposed to an unsightly sheet you have to glue on, but those work too.

So in summary, don't just wonder why.... do something!

Best

Dr. Studin

 

(1) Clin Plast Surg. 1992 Jul;19(3):733-43.
Pressure techniques for the prevention of hypertrophic scar.
Carr-Collins JA.

(2) Plast Reconstr Surg. 2002 Aug;110(2):560-71.
International clinical recommendations on scar management.
Mustoe TA, Cooter RD, Gold MH, Hobbs FD, Ramelet AA, Shakespeare PG, Stella M, Téot L, Wood FM, Ziegler UE;International Advisory Panel on Scar Management.

Joel Studin, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast Augumentation Scars Have Become Lumpy and Thick, Why Did This Change?

+1

The deep suture are dissolving by the bodies reaction to them. This is part of the wound healing cascade. Nothing unusual but see your surgeon in person to better explain and check to make sure everything is OK. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Scars will become firm several weeks after surgery

+1

This firmness which forms within scars is very normal after surgery, it's called a healing ridge and is due in part to the formation of new collagen and scar tissue. It will soften up over time, but can take several months. You can speed up the process by massaging the scar and/or by using silicone tape directly on the scar.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
