Ask a doctor

How soon will I be able to get breast augmentation?

i have my consultation coming up this thursday and i am wondering how soon i will be able to get the surgery if the doctor has availability within a day or 2, would i be able to do it then?

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast augmentation can be expedited

+1

hi beachgirl22: I find that in my practice , when a patient has a clear idea of what she wants, the opportunity opens up to get the surgery expedited. Good health, a responsive home support system and no reasons for delays would be in your favor. If you have done your homework and you are 100% ready, take the next step and work out the details with your plastic surgeon. Best of luck. Dr. H


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

BBA

+1

It's up to your PS. If you can get your bloodwork and have no contraindications to surgery, it is possible.

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

How soon can you get Breast Augmentation

+1

If you are comfortable with your doctor, size and decision to have surgery, you can do it whenever there is availability. Be certain not to take any blood thinning medicines like aspirin or NSAIDS for 10 days prior to surgery. It is much better not to smoke or breathe second hand smoke for a month before surgery.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Did you get them?

+1

If you have done your homework on your doctor, have given this procedure enough thought that you are certain you want this, and time is available that is good for your schedule, the go for it! Things that will prevent you from proceeding would be medications known to contribute to bleeding such as aspirin, anti-inflammatories and anticoagulants.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Probabaly about a week

+1

Every practice is different but in most cases breast augmentation surgery takes less than an hour to perform so typically the procedure can be "added on" to the end of an operating day. Of course the surgeon, operating facility, anesthesiologist and your schedules must all coincide but in most cases you could probably get in within a week or so. Good Luck!

G. Robert Meger, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Timing of breast aug surgery

+1

The timing of your surgery is dependent upon the schedule of you and your surgeon. That being said, do not rush into surgery - this is surgery and should not be taken lightly.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Take Your Time and Make the Right Choice

+1

Usually a plastic surgeon can get you into the operating room relatively quickly but you may need to have some basic bloodwork performed before the operation. Make sure that you have a reputable and legitimate Board Certified Plastic Surgeon examine you and make sure you ask all of your questions in advance. Just because someone can get you into the operating room quickly does not mean that he or she will do a good job. Remember, you only have one set of breasts, take your time and do it right the first time.

Itzhak Nir, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Scheduling breast augmentation

+1

Most surgeons would have you wait at least 2 weeks before scheduling your surgery. This is a big decision in life so you don't want to rush it. Pick your PS very carefully and consider getting more than one opinion. If you don't feel totally comfortable with your PS, then go see someone else.

Victor Ferrari, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

A day may be too soon

+1

Dear Beachgirl, The important thing is choosing the right surgeon. This is surgery and you don't want to rush into it. Most surgeons can get you in within a few weeks. But remember, you still need bloodwork, etc before your surgery. Make sure you are making the right decision and discuss your size preference with the doctor. There are many sizes and now shaped implants that may be better for you.

Good luck with your decision. Dr Schuster in Boca Raton.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
