Breast Augmentation for 44 Year Old Fit Woman?

i am a 44yr old fit/active women. i a stand 5" 4 3/4" tall, i weigh 118 - 120 lbs. i have always been in an A cup and am currently wearing a 34 A . i would like to increase my breast size to a comfort/natural yet very attractive size. i am a runner ; therefore, i don' t anything too cumbersome. i am interested in saline. without physically looking at me - from your experience and opinion - what size in CC would be recommended?

Doctor Answers (6)

250 cc can often produce a natural result in a fit active a cup 44-year-old woman

+1

Thank you for your question. When fit women want a natural looking breast augmentation I rarely go larger than 250 cc.

However you can use the Rice test at home as described in the link below to see how various implant sizes would look on you.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast implant size selection

+1

It is impossible for anyone to give you any recommendations without a formal physical exam.  I can however share with your my approach.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system
Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation

+1

I don't like not answering your question, but I cannot, without photos, or far better yet an in person exam. 

I can suggest a consultation, at which time you can discuss your goals, and use some modality of sizing--I prefer having my patients try on implants as a guide to picking the right size. About 200 to 250 cc will increase you about a cup size as a very rough estimate. At your consultation, explain your reason for preferring saline, but  listen to the surgeon and evaluate the options.

Thanks and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast augmentation in a fit woman

+1

Thanks for your question. There isn't really a way to recommend a given implant type or size without the benefit of seeing you in consultation. I would recommend that you find a local board-certified plastic surgeon, look at their photo gallery and then schedule a consultation. You should be able to give input into what goal you are trying to achieve which sounds like a modest, natural and proportionate look. As an active woman you will most likely choose a moderate profile implant. As a runner I would recommend you consider a silicone implant because the saline will exert more strain on your tissues by it being more fluid than silicone (called the water hammer effect). This is just a suggestion because the plastic surgeon you choose will cover all of your options with you.

I hope this helps.

Dr. Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Sizing of implants

+1

Your size will depend on your height, weight, chest width and anatomy and breast width. It is not possible to size you without an actual examination.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
