Breast Augmentation Without ANY Silicone?

I am a highly sensitive individual... I have wanted larger breasts for my entire life... I am considering using saline implants however I found out that the saline is encased in a silicone shell.... are there ANY other options for me as i will not use silicone... Also do you know of any breast fat transfers that will led to an increase of 2 cup sizes? Or herbs? I want to increase from 22.5 inches to 25.5... right now I am a 30 b or small c

Doctor Answers 12

Alternate to Augmentation

The goal of breast surgery is to create beautiful breasts.  Beauty is determined by several factors including position of the breast on the chest wall, symmetry, skin tone, areola position and least of all volume.  Unfortunately, your have not provided any photographs.  However, it is possible to lift your breasts higher, more medial and reshape them using only a circumareola incision.  While this does not increase the volume of your breasts it can increase the projection of your breasts by lifting your breasts higher on the chest wall over the bony prominence of your rib cage.  This is done without silicone or fat transfer.  The Mini Ultimate Breast Lift is a new technique that you may want to consider.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast Implants With Fat Transfer

There are surgeons who are performing this procedure, some with limited success and some not successfully at all. The volume that you need seems rather high for breast enlargement with fat. I have never seen a silicone allergy from breast enlargement with implants. I recommend you stick with what we know works well. 

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat grafting for breast augmentation is becoming the 'gold-standard' but you must have enough fat!!!

The silicone shell should not cause you any harm.  Silicone is present in most skin creams, deodarant and hair products.  These products cause a much higher silicone blood level than breast implants.  That being said,  there is no better breast augmentation then fat grafting.  In my hands I have had fabulous results with absolutely no risk of implant related complications.  The one caeat is that you must have enough fat to achieve your volume goals.  If you do, this is the right choice for you.  If you do decide to go with implants, I would avoid saline and stick to the Sientra anatomically shaped "gummy bear" implants in a subfascial plane.  I am using these with my Cold-Subfascial Augmentation to achieve more natural results.  I hope this helps!

 

 

All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Rian A. Maercks, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Augmentation without silicone

I would agree with the other comments in that I would not recommend fat transfer for the purposes of breast augmentation.  It has the potential to create headaches in the future if you have any fat necrosis or calcifications as a result.

 

I have seen one case of documented silicone sensitivity, but it is EXTREMELY rare.

Paul H. Rhee, MD, FACS
Castle Rock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Don't do fat

Sorry, but the only implants out there have a silicone shell, even if it is filled with saline. In my 35 years of practice, I have NEVER seen a silicone allergy. Good luck.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Augmentation Options

I would not recommend fat transfer to the breast.  It is not worth the risk.  In the 30 years I have been a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, I have never seen a patient with a silicone allergy.  You could be a rare case.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Test yourself for silicone

I agree that fat transfers are not yet a procedure I would recommend to anyone in my family.  Your only reasonable choice for a 2 cup size augmentation is an implant.  Maybe go to your best plastic surgeon and ask to borrow overnight an empty saline implant sizer, wear it against your skin and see if you have any reaction.  If not, you can feel pretty sure that you will not react against the implant.  But if you can't get comfortable, do nothing.

Breast Augmentation Without ANY Silicone?

If you want breast augmentation without any silicone, your only option is fat grafting. To increase more than one cup size would require several sessions of fat grafting, and you would have to have an ample supply of excess fat. 

For a two cup size increase, implants would be a much better choice. Silicone allergies do exist, but they are very rare. 

Thanks for your question, and best wishes. 

Breast implants and silicone

All breast implants, saline or silicone, have a silicone rubber shell. I have never seen any patients react to the silicone rubber, which is an inert material. If you are concerned you can have a skin test performed to check for possible sensitivity. Work is being done on fat transfer to the breast, but there are still many concerns about breast cancer followup with calcification or fat necrosis after injection into the breast. It is not a approved procedure yet.

Hello

 

 

 

 

We do not recommend any fat transfers you could be left with lumpy breast if the fat doesn’t survive. You can do saline implants; maybe you should be tested for silicone allergy.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
