Breast augmentation about 3 weeks ago and pectoral muscle on right breast still hurts a lot. Is this normal?

I'm 4'11, 90lbs and had 300 cc HP silicone breast augmentation about 3 weeks ago. Both my breast are still swollen but anytime I try to do anything my pectoral muscle on my right breast starts to hurt. It's like a throbbing pain. I am still taking ibuprofen and Valium. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast augmentation and pain at 3 weeks

+1
Some discomfort is fairly common even at 3 weeks, but if it is severely painful, you should be evaluated by your surgeon to make sure everything is healing ok.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1
Right handed patients will have more difficulty sometimes with their right side based in how much activity they are doing. Good luck. 

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
