I Had a Breast Augmentation 7 Weeks Ago and Now I Have Harden and Lumps Under the Incision, Normal?

The lumps are not visible. But if i press on the breast i can feel it. Is this mormal?

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast Augmentation - 7 Weeks Ago; Lumps Under Incision

+2

With the understanding that you need to talk to your own PS about this, it sounds like this is a fairly normal part of the healing process.  You may be feeling inflammation and swelling around some of the deep sutures, early (and temporary) scar tissue itself, backed up venules (small veins) etc - all of which typically resolve well over time.  In the absence of significant pain, or redness, fever, drainage, and so on, it sounds like it is reasonably typical and not necessarily a source of concern.  Again, though, you need to touch base with your PS about this.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,
Dr. E
 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Breast augmentation and incision issues

+2

Usually the scar is its firmest and most red at 6-8 weeks. What you may be feeling are the deep sutures under the skin that in the majority of cases dissolve.  If concerned, see your doctor to make sure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast lump after a breast augmentation

+1
There are many things that can cause a breast lump after a breast augmentation. Since you are thin and the implant was placed above the muscle you may just be feeling the edge of the implant. This may also be a totally unrelated breast mass or cyst. Best to check with your plastic surgeon and have this area examined.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

I had a breast augmentation 7 weeks ago and now I have hardening and lumps under the incision - normal?

+1
Hello! Thank you for the question!  The typical incision used for breast augmentation are: inframammary (in the fold beneath your breast), periareolar (at the border of the areola), axillary (within the armpit crease), and TUBA (through the umbilicus). Incision placement will do a lot with your preference, surgeon comfort level with that approach, and the type of implant - silicone implants will be difficult to place within certain access incisions. Breast augmentation scars are well concealed and are very discrete. They should not be visible within clothing, and likely hidden without clothing. If your concern is the visibility without garments, you should consider remote access incisions such as in the armpit. However, these other incisions heal very well on the breast and often times inconspicuous. 

It is common for scars to fully mature for up to a year. In the meantime, there are a few things that may help to ameliorate your incision/scar. The most proven (as well as cheapest) modality is simple scar massage. Applying pressure and massaging the well-healed scar has been shown to improve the appearance as it breaks up the scar tissue, hopefully producing the finest scar as possible. Other things that have been shown to add some benefit, albeit controversial, are silicone sheets, hydration, and topical steroids. In addition, avoidance of direct sunlight to the incision will significantly help the appearance as they tend to discolor with UV light during the healing process.  At 7 weeks - it is still very early in the healing process and I would be patient - some of the things above may help, but discuss with your surgeon.


Consult with a plastic surgeon your goals, concerns, and expectations. Certainly incisions should be considered, but should not limit your overall result by hindering visualization and access to your surgeon, and what produces the best results in his/her hands.

Hope that this helps! Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hard lumps under Breast Augmentation Incision may be Mondor's Disease-bening but see your doctor.

+1

Suture lines after Breast Augmentation can have small firm areas caused by deep sutures which will eventually dissolve.

However hard lumps beneath the incision on the chest wall may be small blood clots in the veins, a condition called Mondor's Disease.

It is a benign condition usually self limited and will go away. Typically it responds to warm soaks and Aspirin.

However you should definitely see your doctor for an exam.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Lumps in scar line from breast augmentation

+1

You are going through the inflammatory phase of the healing process so at this point the lumps would be normal.   This should go on to heal.  If you continue to have difficulty, then see your plastic surgeon who can evaluate and determine whether there is a problem of underlying etiology.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes this normal

+1

The lumps are the sutures that are deep in the tissue.  They are associated with scar tissue around the area.  This will soften and absorb; very normal.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Lumps in breast augmentation incision

+1

This is part of the normal healing process. Where the breast tissue and or skin is sutured together ther's a little firmness called the healing ridge. This will flatten and soften over several weeks as you heal. Depending on the sutures used or even on the individual, the body can react more to the sutures and create small lumps called suture granulomas.

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lumps along Breast Incision

+1

This sounds like a normal healing process. You should ask your surgeon about scar management at you next visit

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Firmness Under the breast after Augmentation

+1

It is very normal to have some degree of firmness under the breast incision - especially several weeks after the procedure. This is likely due to the closure of the incision and the scar tissue that forms around this.  Over time, and with some massage, this will soften and improve. Follow up with your surgeon and ensure that there are no other causes that could be associated.

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
