I got a breast augmentation done 2 weeks ago and I'm a bit worried about my incisions? (photo)

They seem to be getting worst not better? One side is a little painful, im finding pus when changing my dressings and they look they are getting more red.Could it be an infection? what can I do to help my incision heal better? please help.

Doctor Answers (8)

See your plastic surgeon for red incisions 2 weeks after breast augmentation

+3

Thank you for your question and photographs. I cannot tell from the photograph if your incisions are abnormal. It is very important that you be examined by your plastic surgeon.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Incision

+1

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Do I have an infection?

+1

Hard to tell without a better look and a physical exam, but, definitely give your plastic surgeon a call to check in and discuss your symptoms.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation Incision

+1

Hello,

It is hard to say just by looking at a photo if you have developed an infection or not. I strongly recommend that you follow up with your plastic surgeon for a formal evaluation.

Hope this helps!

R. Michael Koch, MD
Tarrytown Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

I got a breast augmentation done 2 weeks ago and I'm a bit worried about my incisions?

+1

Appear to be healing in the posted photos. But ALWAYS best to be seen by your chosen surgeon, if possible.!!!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Visit your plastic surgeon

+1

If you are having pus at the incision, you need to visit with your plastic surgeon immediately. Especially if the situation is getting worse and not better. Early infections can be treated with antibiotics but late infections need to be washed out and the implant removed completely. Best of luck.

Patrick Hsu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Increasing incision redness and pus should be examined

+1

Dear worried89,

Increasing incision redness and pus at 2 weeks after your breast augmentation should be examined as it can be an infection. The suture knot that is still present should also be cut and removed as this can also cause some scarring. I would recommend contacting your plastic surgeon and having him/her evaluate you as soon as possible.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Worried

+1

You should contact your plastic surgeon as soon as possible so that they can evaluate you. You are appropriately worried that it could be an infection, especially if what you are seeing is actually pus and if the redness is getting worse. Many times there can be a tiny bit of drainage that can easily be confused with pus. Therefore, it is extremely important you contact your surgeon and let them know what is going on so they can evaluate you and treat you accordingly if they believe you have an infection. Good luck.

Luis H. Macias, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
