36A, 5'8", 142lb - Will 425cc Make Me Look Top-Heavy?

I Am Having a Breast Augmentation in a Few Weeks. After Seeing my Surgeon He Suggested 425cc Silicone Submuscular Implants. I measured a 36 A, I am almost 5'8, 142lbs... I am so concerned about the size. I did the rice test and 425cc just seemed big! I know they will look smaller once implanted, but I am unsure. I do not want to look top heavy or have breasts that are too large. Thoughts?

Doctor Answers (6)

Size selection

+2

This forum is filled with repeated implant size questions.  You need to revisit your surgeon until you are totally certain that the size is what you want.  Try the implant sizer test in his office, take a friend/family to help you with the decision if you're not sure on your own.  Don't try to figure this out the day before , or even worse, the day of surgery.  That will not lead to a clear decision and you'll feel very rushed.

Best Wishes,


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

You might also like...

You should always be 100% happy with the implant size you choose.

+1

If you are not 100% satisfied with the recommendation, hold off on ordering your implants until you find one you are satisfied and confident with.  When the implant is placed under the muscle, you do tend to lose some of the volume. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Picking the size of the implants

+1

Here's what I do:  I try to match the width of the implants to the width of the patient's breast, in order to get a proportional look.  Next, we discuss which shape ("profile") you prefer, between low, medium and high profile.  They each give a different kind of result.  How much roundness and fullness do you like in the upper portion of the breast?

Between these two choices (width & shape), we usually have 3 or 4 implants that are "contenders", which I then have the patient try on in a sports bra & T-shirt.  While the system is not perfect, most women find the try on process to be very helpful.

If you are concerned that 425 cc might make you feel uncomfortably large, then see your surgeon again and discuss it.  Now is the time to get the size right - pre-operatively!

 

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant choices

+1

I fyou felt 425 cc's was too large  by the rice test, then you should probably review this with your doctor and choose a smaller implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
