Breast Augmentation Underarm Incision and Muscle Still Painful After 2 Weeks

I had my BA 2 weeks ago with underarm incision. Recovery has gone well with the exception that I feel my left underarm muscle still a bit more stiff than my right. I can raise my arms fairly easily but the pain sensation is definitely present under my left arm as well as soreness on my upper left rib cage. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Pain after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Nothing in your description sounds too alarming at this stage in your recovery. Asymmetric discomfort after breast augmentation is not unusual. Continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon, who after direct examination, will be in the best position to advise  and/or reassure you.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Soreness after implants

+1

Some soreness two weeks after surgery is fairly common.  It sounds like you need to allow it to heal a bit longer.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Soreness common early on after breast augmentation.

+1

This is certainly not uncommon after an axillary breast augmentation especially if the implant was placed below the muscle (submuscular) and often takes 3-6 weeks to resolve completely.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Still sore after 2 weeks after Augmentation

+1

Yes, it is normal for soreness and some muscle spasms to continue for up to 6 weeks. I encourage you to call or visit your surgeon to discuss your concerns with him.

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
