Ask a doctor

Breast Augmentation and Smartlipo - Together? Downtime?

i am considering having a breast augmentation and a smartlipo at the same time or should i wait and have it done separately? i am in law enforcement and i worry about the down time.....

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast augmentation and liposuction

+1

Downtime for a breast augmentation and liposuction varies. If you can do desk work, I would say you probably can go back to work in a week.  But you have to limit exertion for 4-6 weeks.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Smartlipo - Together? Downtime?

+1

The breast augmentation is the more painful of the 2 operations. So go ahead and have the two operations at the same time. Regards and Good Luck. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You can do both at the same ime

+1

There is no reason that you can not do lipo and augmentation at the same time. The down time will be about 5-7 day and it is because of the augmentation.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation combined with Smartlipo can be done

+1

Breast augmentation and Smartlipo can easily be combined together.  Whether you proceed with breast augmentation alone or decide to add the Smartlipo, the convalescence would still remain the same.  For a law-enforcement officer, the convalescence would probably be recommended at about 3-4 weeks.  However, if you would like to proceed with only a Smartlipo, the convalescence is much shorter (about 4-7 days).  Hope this helps.

V. William Papanastasiou, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
