Breast Augmentation Recommendations for Appropriate Size & Profile

Scheduled for a BA - April 28,2011. My PS recommends a Mentor,smooth,300cc HP or 275 cc Mod+. I feel this is smaller for my body type than I was expecting(from my research in what I have seen from other ladies of my stature averaging 350-375cc's).

I am 5'8 1/2" tall, 130lbs, 30" ribcage, 34 AA, 16 cm sternum to aerola, 18cm sternum to nipple, 5cm nipple to breast crease, BWD - 11.7cm. Looking for opinions on an appropriate size as hoping for a bit bigger(~375cc max). Is this possible for me?

Doctor Answers (10)

Selection of breast implant size and profile

+3

With a breast base width of 11.7cm, the Mentor 275cc Mod PLUS gel implant (implant diameter 11.7cm) should fit your chest wall well.  The 350cc HP implant has the same implant diameter and should fit, however your surgeon may be concerned about other factors, such as tissue coverage, nipple position, post-operative appearance, etc.

I would strongly recommend that you discuss your desires / concerns with your surgeon again prior to the day of surgery, so that you are both working toward achieving the same outcome.

Good luck.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast augmentation sizing

+2

You are very tall, so long as your skin would stretch you could go even larger than the 375 if you wanted. Maybe that's the cc amount  he recommended for the cup size you asked for. I mean honestly how could a surgeon recommend a size without asking you for some input on how large you want to go. Do you want to be a c cup or a b cup etc. Of course , there are some limitations with breast diameter but those measurements are really somewhat arbitrary. One person may measure 11.7 and the other 12.7 depending on where you think the breast starts and ends. Just know that with larger implants there are potentially more problems with shifting , rippling etc. But 375 is a pretty average sized implant especially for your height.

 

 

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Breast implant size and breast augmentation

+2

In looking at your photo and given your size, I believe a breast implant size of 350 to 375 cc is not unreasonable for your breast augmentation.  I usually have my patients try the various size implants on in a bra to see what size they may like.  However, I counsel my patients that the breasts will look slightly smaller after the surgery when the implants are under the breast tissue, than they look before the surgery when they are above the breast .  

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants - What Size Should I Get? 275, 300...or 375?

+2

Hi Mommaof3 in Saskatchewan,

The answer is - maybe!  You should indicate to your surgeon what you'd like to accomplish and make sure that you're on the same page about that...and then leave it to him or her to make that decision intraoperatively.  It looks to me like this size implant might be able to fit in you - but it also may wind up looking more "implanty" than you would like.  In general, the larger the implant you choose, the more likely it will have that "implanty" look.

On the other hand, you should get the size you want as long as the surgeon feels that it's appropriate for you at the time of the surgery.  And it's not always 100% clear what will fit, what won't, how it will heal, etc.  If you're having an inframammary incision, for example, a larger implant will put more tension on the exact spot of the incision, and may affect the healing.  And so on.

So, make sure you've indicated to your PS what you'd like, and then go with what he or she feels will fit you best at the time of the surgery.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 151 reviews

Recommendation of implant size

+2

I certainly think it would be possible to get a larger implant in your chest, but you also need to express you goals.  Are you trying to fill out your clothes a bit, or are you looking to be the next Pamela Anderson?  I have no doubt that 375 implants would fit in you chest, but as you get larger implants, you will have a less natural look.  This is the balance that you need to talk about with your surgeon.

You are thin and do not have much tissue covering the upper portion of you chest wall.  Implants in you chest will likely be more visible than in the average person.  In short, if you want a more natural look, go with the smaller implants.  If you want bigger at the expense of less natural, tell your surgeon this.

Good Luck

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast implant size selection

+1

 I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Breast Augmentation Sizing

+1

Your pictures and breast measurements suggest if you would like to have fuller breasts, a 350 cc high profile silicone gel breast implant would reasonable and may provide you with the look you desire. You should discuss your goals with your plastic surgeon and view some before and after pictures in order to communicate what you wish to achieve from your surgery.

Ankit Desai, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast width dimension is a good guide

+1

Your BWD of 11.7cm has you as a suitable candidate for multiple sizes and projections from base width to 11.5 to 12.5.  I would suggest your review with your surgeon the various size and projection options with those base widths to come to a  implant with your goals in mind.

Chen Lee, MD, MSc, FRCSC, FACS

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
