Ask a doctor

Breast Implant Placement Revision and Size

If I had breast augmentation with 375cc and 350cc implants over the muscle and they are removed and placed under the muscle without changing the size, will my breasts still be a 36 D cup, or will the size be smaller due to them being placed under the muscle?

Doctor Answers (15)

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

The same volume-no change

+1

It will be about the sam the shape may change some but the overall volume will be about the same. Good luck

Web reference: http://www.breastrevisionsanfrancisco.com

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant revision

+1

Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation revision surgery  depends on several factors:


I hope this helps.
-------------------------------------


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Revision implants

+1

If you change your implant ppocket positon form overs to under the muscle and use the same implants, it should be the same cup size.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast size is the same after implant revision

+1

You might appear fuller in the upper pole, but generally, the breast size is the same after revision. Maybe you should consider slightly larger breast implants. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast size following breast augmentation revision

+1

You are going to hear a lot of different opinions on this topic. For my patients, I tell them that this changing the implant pocket from a subglandular position to a submuscular position makes the breast mound SEEM a little smaller. This is a perceptive change because of the way the natural tissue drapes following the implant change. I usually increase the size of the implant by about 50cc when revising breast augmentations like this in Santa Barbara, and have universally found my patients to be happy with this.

Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast size shouldn't change when switching implants from over to under the muscle

+1

Hi Doingitagain - The general size of your breasts should stay the same, as the volume of muscle will only add a little to the overall size of your breasts. Expect some swelling after the surgery, so you will be big right after. When the swelling has resolved (6-8 weeks) you should realize the actual size of your breasts.

Web reference: http://www.DrSchreiberPlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast Implants placed under muscle will generally not change cup size

+1

Generally speaking, converting your implants from on top of the muscle to a position below the muscle will not change your cup size. When the implants are placed under the muscle, it usually means a partial sub-muscular position. The lower one half to one third of the implant remains in a sub-glandular position and therefore does not change the cup size.

Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Change in Breast Size by Moving Implant from Over- to Under the Muscle

+1

Generally speaking, an implant placed under the breast (subglandualr) gland yet over the pectoralis muscle pushes the breast forward with less opposition resulting in MORE projection than if it had been placed under the breast gland AND under the muscle. (YET - there are important benefits of placing a saline breast implant in the under the muscle position).

When an subglandular implant is relocated to a deeper under the muscle position, it is done for several possible reasons (such as visible implant shell rippling, capsular scar contracture etc) - all of which already changed the shape of the breast.

Doing so also provides both the patient and the surgeon a partial "Do - Over" to correct past mistakes and start anew. Do not put in heavy implants (which will sag faster. Do not put in overly wide implants - asking for a "positive pencil sign" cleavage - as a result of whose implants pockets may merge to give you an uncorrectable "uni boob" etc.

Ask your surgeon what would be the best approach for an attractive AND long-lasting result and go with it.

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast implant revision is usually not this simple

+1

Hello,

How old are your breast implants? You might want them replaced anyway. In addition, you might benefit by the addition of a breast lift or a change in your implant sizing. Without seeing you this question is hard to answer.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
