Breast Augmentation with Minimal Natural Breast Tissue?

My fiance is Asian and has little or no breast tissue. She wears a bra that is essentially all foam, as there is no need to wear one. She is very self-conscious about it and wants to have breast implants.

I am concerned that with so little natural tissue that it would not look right, and she might be even more self-conscious.

Would breast implants look natural on a woman with little or no natural tissue, and if so, how much enhancement could she expect ? She is very thin with very tight skin.

Doctor Answers (35)

Natural breast augmentation

+7

Most women having breast augmentation fit the description of your fiance. There are some considerations:

1. Silicone implants in this situation will not only feel more natural they will look more natural because they have a softer consistency. The edges are less obvious than saline. Wrinkling occurs less often but it does still occur.

2. Submuscular place will increase soft tissue coverage and will give a more natural appearance as well.

3. Choose a conservative size implant. This is the most important point. This will give the most natural result. The most common mistake women make is choosing an implant that is too large. This will overstretch the skin and breast tissue. They will take longer to settle.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast implant sizing/type

+5






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Natural Looking Breast Augmentation Small Breasts

+5
It is very common in my practice to perform a breast enhancement that changes the breast profile from an A cup to a B cup. I rarely have patients in my practice requesting large implants anymore.
Most women are opting for smaller, more realistic appearing breast augmentation. Professional women (including physicians!) want to look their best, but they don't want to look done.
Women with very small breasts and very little breast tissue can acheive a natural looking result provided a plastic surgeon with expertise in performing natural looking breast augmentation chooses uses an implant of the appropriate size in the ideal postion.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Under Muscle Breast Augmentation Best for Little Natural Breast Tissue

+3

Thank you for your question.

In patients with little natural breast tissue, usually thin patients, a big concern is that the Breast Implant can be visible since there is little tissue covering the Breast Implants.

Breast Augmentation in people with little natural breast tissue is best performed by placing the Breast Implant Under the Muscle. This is called a Submuscular or Subpectoral Breast Augmentation.

This adds muscle tissue covering the implant and will make the Breast Implant less visible after Breast Augmentation.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Augmentation Works Well for a Slender Small Breasted Woman

+2

You can expect excellent results!

Your concerns are very appropriate and should be expressed just as explicitly during consultation.

Of course, many women who seek augmentation fit the very description you've given.

With any surgery, there will be tradeoffs; it's important to know what these might be, before undergoing surgery. A frank discussion with the plastic surgeon should clarify reasonable expectations, and achievable goals to obtain a gratifying cosmetic improvement.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Dimensional selection of Implants is Critical

+2

In any patient, it is important that the desired outcome of surgery be frankly discussed in the context of the patient's starting anatomy and examination. This becomes more important the less natural breast tissue is available, as more of the resultant breast mound will be due to the implant.

As long as your friend's goals and the dimensions of her chest wall and breast diameter are not at odds (in other words, as long as she doesn't want breasts that are larger than what would look natural for her given her current body type), and as long as she is able to find an experienced surgeon sensitive to these issues, she should be able to look forward to a very nice outcome despite her lack of natural breast tissue.

In my practice, I like to point out to patients such as your friend that her anatomy and the existing soft tissues will often dictate the implant that will give the best result.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast implant size in small breasted women can be challenging

+2

Thanks for your question -

A natural appearance for breast augmentation is something that most women strive for and it is correct to be concerned with minimal breast tissue that the implant may be more obvious.

Dr. Salemy has characterized some of the techniques your fiance may employ -

Of these the most important is likely size. Choosing too large an implant will typically appear unnatural and in my practice we strive to balance the patient's desires and expectation with a shape that will complement - not look unusual.

Most breast augmentations are placed under the muscle and this can help hide the implant.

Being able to feel the implant or see rippling (especially when the breasts are hanging) is a common problem with saline implants that may be improved by using silicone implants. There is a tradeoff here though - typically silicone implant scars are wider since the implants are full as opposed to saline implants which start out empty and are filled once in position.

Scar size and position can be a critical consideration if she decides to stay on the small side as an inframmary scar may not be hidden by the size of the breast.

I hope this helps.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

A natural result IS possible

+2

My recommendation to obtain a natural result would be to have a moderate profile silicone gel implant placed under the muscle.  The implant's width should match hers behind the breast and by staying away from the higher profile implants, the upper pole won't have that tell-tale unnatural buldgy look.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implants could look very nice

+2

Jon,

Implants in patients with little breast tissue can look very nice. My suggestion would be silicone implants placed in a submuscular pocket. This will provide muscular coverage to most of the implant. With little overlying tissue, the silicone implant will look and feel more natural. The best plan would be to talk to a plastic surgeon and have your fiance try putting a few different size implants into her bra - one without padding. She does not necessarily need very large implants, only ones that fit her body shape. All that matters is that she finds one that she is happy with.

I hope this is helpful.

David Shafer, MD

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Consider silicone implants

+2

For women who are very thin with very little breast tissue, I will usually recommend at least considering silicone implants. They will give a very natural look and feel and can produce a wonderful result.

Here are a few things to consider in order to increase the chance at a great result:

  • Silicone implants (saline implants without extra tissue to hide them run the risk of looking very obvious as they may not sit in a natural position)
  • Placing the implant underneath the muscle (the muscle will provide a bit more cover for the implant)
  • Placing the incision in the armpit (in very thin women with some pigment in their skin, this is a nice option because it can be very difficult to hide the scar in these situations)
  • Using a modest sized implant (if you go too big, it will certainly not look natural in a thin Asian woman)

Hope that helps!

Dr. S

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
