Breast Augmentation 330cc's, 4'11, 115lbs. Will This Give Me a Natural Look? (photo)

I am having breast augmentation in August. Saline 330 cc's. I want to look as natural as possible and stay proportional with my body frame. I am 4"11 115lbs. What are your opinions? Do you think I will have clevage? Do you see any issues with the shape of my breasts that may affect my results? Any and all comments are welcome because while I hope for the best with my surgery, I am really scared I may not like the results. I have included a pic.

Doctor Answers (7)

Best Breast Implants for Me?

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.

Your picture demonstrates pleasant shaped breasts that should do very well with breast augmentation surgery. Cleavage should be achievable with an appropriately dissected pocket and appropriate size/profile breast implants.

Unfortunately,  it is not possible to give you precise advice regarding breast implant size that will best meet your goals. Communication with your plastic surgeon will be one of the keys to achieving the results you are looking for. Unfortunately, the use of words such as “natural” means different things to different people. 

In my practice I use goal pictures to communicate with patients.  With this technique patients are able to demonstrate what they are trying to achieve and what type of looks they do not like as well. 
I also use  intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison. 


Best wishes with your upcoming surgery.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Protect your relationship with your chosen surgeon and communicate carefully to maximize your satisfaction

+1

Hi there-

Without examining you and reviewing your goals with you carefully and in person, it would be impossible and even irresponsible for me to advise you on an implant...

In other words, the best person to reassure you that what you are planning is best for you, or to help you understand the alternatives available, is your surgeon.

Assuming you chose your surgeon for all of the right reasons (education, training, skill, experience, talent), and not the wrong ones, communicating carefully and following their advice will be your best bet.

Talk to your surgeon.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Right size implant

+1

I would re4commend going with silicone because I think it gives a more natural feel.I think you will get good cleavage and a nice recult.Whether a pocket can be made to accomodate 330 cc's remains to be seen but you will do well.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Natural look after augmentation

+1

Your photo shows breasts that have the potential for a great result after augmentation.  However, natural means different things to different people.  For instance, 300 cc implants in someone your size will give you breasts that are convex superiorly.  Natural (unaugmented) breasts are not convex above.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Discussion of breast implants

+1

A single photo does not give enough  information to properly advise you.  An in office exam and a discussion of your goals is key.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant size to achieve natural look

+1

I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system







hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Natural Look Following Breast Augmentation

+1

It appears from your photo that you can accomodate 330cc implants; however, there are other variables in achieving a "natural look".  Silicone implants are more likely to give this result than saline.  Also placement on the implants beneath the muscle is helpful.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
