What Can I Do if I Have a Breast Augmentation with General Anesthesia in 4 Days and I Have Sore Throat?

My surgery is this Monday and I'm very worry! I have sore throat. What can I do? Please help me! (sorry for my English)

Doctor Answers (10)

What to do - Sore Throat and Breast Augmentation in 4 days

+2

Breast Augmentation is an "I WANT" surgery NOT an "I NEED" surgery. Since risks and complications are inextricably associated with all procedures and operations, it is very important to avoid taking needless risks when the operation is not urgent and life saving. When your throat hurts you may have either a bacterial or viral infection. Putting you to sleep in the face of a throat infection can result in serious complications affecting your lungs and  may even kill you. 

In the interest of safety, I would postpone your surgery to a better and healthier time.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis, TN


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Sore throat and impending breast augmentation surgery

+1

Due to your sore throat and impending surgery, you need to be evaluated ASAP by your primary care physician and also notify your plastic surgeon. If there is an infection or high probability of an infection, surgery should be cancelled.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Sore throat and surgery

+1

If you are not feeling well and have a sore throat it is important to get evaluated by a doctor. If you are not feeling well, surgery may have to be cancelled.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation is an elective cosmetic surgery. Don't let a sore throat place you at unnecessary risk.

+1

If you have fever, chills, or a productive cough, there is a good chance you will need to postpone your surgery.  Discuss this with your plastic surgeon as soon as possible.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Sore Throat?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Ask this question of your plastic surgeon  who will be able to guide you more precisely than online consultants. It may be in your best interests to be seen by your primary care physician to diagnose ( and potentially treat) the cause of the sore throat.  If an active infection is present, it will be in your best interests to postpone surgery.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

Sore throat

+1

Contact your surgeon immediately. Only he or she can tell you what you can do and if you can proceed with your surgery.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Elective surgery if you are sick

+1

If you are having issues such as a sore throat, or any other illness, it is best to contact your surgeon immediately so that they can determine if it is safe to proceed with surgery, or if it would be better to postpone it for a week or so. With elective surgery such as this, it isn't worth it to take extra risks-- safety is the number one priority for you.

Matthew Concannon, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Preop sore throat

+1

You should call your plastic surgeon immediately and report that you are ill.  Patients who have viruses should not undergo elective, cosmetic surgery and the surgery will probably need to be delayed.  This is in your best interests, particularly as anesthesia is involved.  I know that it is an inconvenience but know that it happens to patients all the time. I'm sure that your surgeon will be able to find a time in the schedule within a few weeks so you can have the procedure.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You need to be seen first

+1

Talk to your doctor and let them know. If you are sick you should not have elective cosmetic surgery

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Sore throat before surgery

+1

Since this type of surgery is elective I think everything should be ideal in order to have the greatest chance of a good outcome.  I would have you see your family doctor.  You should have this problem treated and reschedule the surgery.  The problem may cause a problem with anesthesia or if you have a bacterial infection it could possible result in a a surgical site infection.  These are not risks you should take for having a cosmetic procedure. I would contact your plastic surgeon so he or she knows the situation and can plan accordingly.

Thank you for your question and best of luck.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
