Breast Size After Augmentation?

I am 25 years old, 5'6" tall, and 144 lbs. I am currently a B cup and I am getting 400cc Mentor Gel implants (moderate profile) in about a month. I am going to have them placed under the muscle, and the incision will be in the lower fold of the breast. What size will this make me at the end of the surgery? I want to be a full C or small D, but can't figure out the cc conversion for cup size.

My biggest concern is that if I get an implant that is too big, then I will look top heavy. I am very athletic and don't want these implants to weigh me down (I still want to maintain an active lifestyle, running, swimming rock climbing, and working out on a daily basis is a high priority for me). Any advice would be most helpful. THANKS!

Doctor Answers (15)

See a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in breast augmentation

+2

Your concerns and questions regarding breast augmentation are very appropriate to all women undergoing this procedure. I must strongly encourage you to see a board certified/eligible plastic surgeon that is experienced in breast augmentation. For many reasons, this is the very most important step to take. After a thorough medical history and examination, he/she will be able to appropriately advise you.

Your wants and needs, body dimensions, vocation, and outside activities are always considered when choosing a breast implant size. In other words, we always individualize. I will pass on some basic information and facts that you may find helpful.

First of all, the average American woman is 5’ 4’’ and weighs 140 lbs…so, you are of average build. Taking all comers, 95% or more of our patients choose breast implants between 300-450 cc, or the equivalent of 10-15 oz. Keep in mind that a coke can is only 12 oz. So, it really does not take a large volume to give you your desired look.

Taking in consideration your active life style, I would probably downward shift you to a range between 300-400 cc. You stated that you are a B cup. There is no conformity in bra size, but this should place you at or near a full C cup. However, the most important maneuver is to take these implants and place them into you bra. The proper implant size should generate a feel of comfort.

Again, I must strongly encourage you to see a board certified/eligible plastic surgeon that is experienced in breast surgery. I hope you find this helpful!


Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Breast size

+1

It is difficult to predict cup size because cup size varies by designers and is not standardized. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast Size After Breast Augmentation

+1

Communication with your surgeon is critical in achieving the results you wish. I find that this is best done with the use of pictures as opposed to trying to predetermine specific implant size or profile.


The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 


 The experience/skill level of the surgeon is important in determining the final outcome. For example, the accurate and gentle dissection of the breast implant pockets are critical in producing  long-term  well-placed breast implants. I personally think that these 2 factors are more important than any others, including type (saline or silicone)  or model (low/moderate/high profile)  of implant.



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Cup size and breast implants

+1

Starting with a full B and adding 400cc's will certainly increase your cup size at least 1 -2 cups. You should be at least a full C or even a D cup.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Best to consult your surgeon and try implant sizers

+1

kc_2009,

There isn't a good conversion from cc's (or milliliters) to cup size. Also, I do not think patients get much help from comparing their pre-op breast size or appearance to their friends or pictures on the internet. The best way I have found for a patient to visualize their result is to use an un-padded bra and external sizers, both with and without clothes. With this method, you have to consider that you will not get as much projection as you see, but you will get more cleavage.

In addition, the patient's response to seeing themselves with the sizers allows me to understand better what they want to achieve.

You are wise to be concerned that large implants will interfere with your athletic activities. Most of my dedicated athletes chose somewhat smaller implants than you mentioned.

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast size for augmentation all about meeting expectations

+1

It is not easy to exactly predict cup size but in general, for someone your size and weight every 200 cc of implant volume will take you up about one cup size. Sometimes, it helps to try sizing implants on in your bra, as this at least gives you a general idea about what a particular volume will do for you.

I encourage patients to bring in pictures of what they would like to look like. I review these during the pre-operative appointment, and we try to finalize the size, shape and volume that will me the patient's individual needs and desires.

A combination of open communication as well as graphic representations of expected results helps to at least define what a patient is expecting. In spite of everything, nothing evokes more anxiety that determining size following breast augmentation. Its all about meeting expectations.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

400 cc implants may result to full D cup

+1

kc,

400cc implants will most likely result in a full or large D cup breast for you. These will likely be cumbersome for someone so active and atheletically inclined. Discuss it again with your surgeon. He/she has a better idea of your body characteristics and exact present breast size. There is some variation even within cup sizes, i.e. your B cup. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Best to try a silicone sizer

+1

As stated in the other responses, this would take you up an average of 2 cups sizes.

The average cup is about 150-200cc (estimate).

To try this on, your best bet is to try a silicone sizer in your physician's office. There are breast implant sizers available for purchase and you can seek these out over the internet.

If you want a homemade recipe, take about 12 ounces of rice and place it in a knee high stocking and tie a knot to contain the rice. Use this as an impromptu sizer and place it in an unpadded bra or camisole/shelf bra to get a rough idea of the look. Alternatively, you can place 12 ounces of water in a zip lock back top get a feel of the weight. Run up and down the stairs and it may give you a rough idea of what you may have to deal with when running or exercising. Make sure it is sealed well.

I hope this gives you some practical advice.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
