Ask a doctor

One Breast is More Swollen After Implant Surgery

I had a breast augmentation 3 days ago, one breast is more swollen than the other, is this normal or have I done too much activity? I also have more bruising than before.

Doctor Answers (3)

One Breast is More Swollen After Implant Surgery

+1

One Breast is More Swollen After Implant Surgery: this requires evaluation by your surgeon.
 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Augmentation swelling

+1

If you just recenly had breast implants surgery a few days ago, it is pretty normal to have swelling and asome may be asymmetric. If the difference is large youvalways worry about a hematoma and then should be checked out by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Swelling after Augmentation

+1

It is not unusual to have different degrees of sweeling in each breast 3 days after your augmentation.  If there is a great deal of difference (especially if accompanied by increasing pain), this could represent a hematoma and you should call your surgeon right away.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...
