Ask a doctor

Will Breast Augmentation Cause Me to Have Breastfeeding Problems when I Decide to Have Children?

Will breast augmentation cause me to have breastfeeding problems when I decide to have children? What are common problems? Are there milk production problems?

Doctor Answers (10)

Will breast implants interfere with nursing?

+2

Breast augmentation through an incision placed in the crease under the breast should not interfere with nursing.  The breast tissue is not entered or cut into, and there is no disruption of the ductal system that leads to the nipple.  If the incision is around the nipple, however, there is dissection through the breast tissue, and there is a greater risk of interfering with the ability to nurse.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast Feeding Problems and Breast Implants

+1
The incision site, specifically the periareolar incision may cause blocked milk ducts and decrease your ability to breast feed though in my experience most will still be able. The other incision choices should not affect your ability to breast feed. Remember not all women can breast feed successfully with or without implants.

Web reference: https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/breast/augmentation/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast feeding after augmentation

+1

If your implants are sub-muscular and the incision is away from the breast, they will not likely affect breastfeeding.  Is there an echo in here?  BUT KEEP IN MIND - not all women can breastfeed, regardless of their implant status.  Also keep in mind that there is a Breast Feeding Industrial Complex out there that will do its best to make you believe that breast feeding is more important that your sleep, your health, your sanity, your marriage, your job, your older children and, yes, your baby.

Breast pump survivor, Dr. Lisa Lynn Sowder

Web reference: http://www.theatlantic.com/magazine/archive/2009/04/the-case-against-breast-feeding/7311/

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Breast Feeding

+1

Breast augmentation usually does not lead to any problems with breast feeding. Occasionally, breast augmentation incisions are placed around the areola. With this type of incision, it is possible that certain milk ducts can be severed during the placement of an implant which could potentially cause a problem with breast feeding in the future.  Also, if a breast lift is done at the same time as the augmentation, it may interfere with the ability to breast feed in the future. However, if an inframammary fold incision or a transaxillary incision is used it should not interfere with breast feeding.

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implants and the ability to breast feed

+1

Breast augmentation should have essentially no impact on your ability to breast feed even though it is a cited issue and risk. With the implants placed either behind the muscle and further away from the breast tissue (submuscular) or the breast itself (submammary) there is no disruption of the breast ducts or glands. Either the inframammary (breast crease) approach or the transaxillary (armpit) approaches do not violate the ducts or glands. The periareolar approach where the implants are inserted through an incision at the lower half of the areola does involve some disruption of some ducts but this would generally only be a small percentage.

One must also realize that there is a percentage of women who can not breast feed and do not have breast implants.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Will Breast Augmentation Cause Me to Have Breastfeeding Problems?

+1

If breast implants are placed through the breast crease (Inframammary) approach or through the armpit (Transaxillary) approach there is no interaction with the breast ducts and the surgery cannot affect future breast feeding. When the breast augmentation is placed through a "smiley face" incision along the lower border of the areola (Periareolar) there will be some division of the lower ducts of the breast but the vast majority are left intact. Although this approach MAY be associated with some breast duct scarring, I have had several patients who had no problem breast feeding after a periareolar breast augmentation. It all comes to weighing the plusses and minuses of each approach and the useability of the scar for later breast surgery as needed.

Dr. Peter A Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast feeding after breast augmentation

+1

When breast implants are placed under the muscle (which is generally the preferred technique in breast augmentation), and when the incision is made in the crease under the breast, breast feeding in the future is usually doable.  If the implants are very large for your frame and press on the nerve to the nipple, or if that nerve is injured, there may be a problem with sensitivity. In that case, you may not be able to breast feed.  Also, some women are not able to breast feed, even without surgery.

When considering breast feeding, with or without previous breast implants, it is also important to know that your breasts may change shape and size.  Many women request breast lift after breast feeding, especially if they have done it for more than 3 months.

 

Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Breast augmentation does not interfere with breastfeeding.

+1

No.  A breast augmentation does not affect your ability to breastfeed.  This does not mean you can breastfeed.  Some women, perhaps 20% have difficulty breastfeeding and you may be one.  As you might imagine, many women having breast implants go on to have children and breast feed.

Web reference: http://www.swansoncenter.com

Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast feeding and breast augmentation

+1

Most women who undergo breast augmentation can still breast feed. There is always a risk that the surgery could reduce your chances of breast feeding however if you choose an incision in the breast crease (inframammary) and have the implants placed subpectoral (under the muscle) this can maximize your chances of breast feeding.

Discuss this in detail with your plastic surgeon prior to surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Breast augmentation and breast feeding

+1

Breast implants are put underneath the breast gland or underneath the pectoralis (pec) muscle and so the breast is simply lifted forward by the implant.  The milk ducts are not interfered with and so you should be able to breast feed following augmentation (assuming that you were able to breast feed before the augmentation). 

I tend to use an incision in the breast crease (inframammary) but some surgeons use an incison at the lower part of the areolar (infra-areolar).  There is the potential for some disruption to the nipple with the infra-areolar approach, so it is worth talking about this with your surgeon.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...