Ask a doctor

Is Breast Augmentation Okay After Botox?

Is Breast Augmentation Okay After Botox?

Doctor Answers 5

Botox works only where injected, so breast augmentation is absolutely fine after Botox.

Since Botox works only where injected, facial Botox has no effect (good or bad) on your surgeon's ability to perform safe breast augmentation. In fact, I have had several of my routine Botox patients who underwent breast augmentation and many other surgeries ask for their regular Botox while asleep! Though the pain of Botox injection is truly minimal (very tiny needles, like acupuncture, some say), they say "Why not while I'm asleep?" Then, instead of minimal pain there is NO pain! (And no adverse effect on the cosmetic procedure whatsoever!)

Go ahead without delay and rest easy! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 186 reviews

4825 Olson Memorial Highway
Minneapolis, MN 55422

Breast augmentation after botulinum toxin


There is no known side effect that would be more likely if you combine the two procedures. In fact, there is a surgeon who recommends the use of botulinum toxin as part of a breast augmentation procedure - the postulated benefit is that by weakening the pectoral muscle the patient has less pain (due to less muscle spasm) and faster "drop" of the implants.

I haven't used botulinum toxin in this way but certainly there is no reason to avoid botulinum toxin after having a breast augmentation or vice versa.

Jill Tomlinson, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

549 Bridge Road
Richmond, Victoria 3121

Breast Augmentation after Botox

No problem if you don't have any contraindications for the surgery.


Good luck

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

550 Biltmore Way
Miami, FL 33134

There is no problem.

Brast Augmentation surgery, has nothing to do with your Botox treatment. It can be perfectly done.

Enrique Etxeberria, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Palacio Sota Gran Vía 45, 1
Bilbao, Bizkaia (Basque Country) 48011

Breast Augmentation after Botox

Yes, breast augmentation can be performed safely after botox. It is best to avoid botox if you are pregnant or nursing.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

1501 Forest Hill Boulevard
West Palm Beach, FL 33406
