Sensitive Nipples Post-op - Will This Go Away?

I Had a Breast Augmentation 3weeks Ago Was a Small B and Got 340cc Thur Saxillary? Now I Have Really Sensitive Nipples. Will this go away any time soon? They also got a lot bigger and very sensitive. I thought this wouldn't happen since it was through the axillary (saline) any advice? Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (25)

Hypersensitive Nipples after BA

+2

The sensory nerves to your breasts get stretched over the implant no matter which approach is used.  They go numb and as they wake up again you will experince the hypersensitivity.  It usually resloves in a matter of weeks to a few months.  Just be patient.  It's actually a good sign.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Nipple sensation

+2

Yes, this usually goes away.  This is usually due to nerves that are healing and when nerves heal they can be more sensitive.  This can take a long time, however - up to 6 months.

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Sensitive nipples after breast enlargement surgery is normal and will resolve over time!

+2

Since 5-10% of breast augmentation patients lose nipple-areola sensation on one or both sides (the lateral 4th intercostal nerve to the nipple is unavoidably severed during the surgical creation of the implant pocket because of normal anatomic differences in some patients), having hypersensitivity means the nerves are intact! This is a good thing, since the increased sensation that you are now experiencing will resolve over the next few weeks or so, and your normal nipple sensation will remain. This is a good thing for every BA patient, and a really good thing for those who find this a particularly enjoyable nerve sensibility to retain!

Pad your bra for now, and overstimulate the nipples by rubbing, pinching, etc. (as nursing mothers do to reduce nipple sensitivity while breast feeding), and this will get better more quickly. Good luck!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

You might also like...

Extra sensitive nipple after breast implants

+2

After breast augmentation the breast tissue and nerves within will be under stretch and subject to swelling and bruising. During this early period you can experience extra sensitive nipples, and sometimes some reduction in sensation as the tissues relax and heal. The process will take several weeks for all to feel normal again. You have also noticed that the nipple areolar will expand as the breast is enlarged with the implant. Most often the aesthetics will balance out and your breast will look fine.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Hypersensative Nipples Not Uncommon after Augmentation

+2

Hypersensative nipples following augmentation are not unusual.  This almost always returns to normal with time.  The good news is that this means that you will not have any diminished sensation in your nipples with time.  Wearing a bra to prevent fabric from rubbing across your nipples may be useful.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast augmentation and nipple sensitivity

+2

Nipple hypersensitivity is often encountered with various types of breast operations.  Yes, this generally gets better with time.  As the swelling improves the hypersensitivity often improves.  You should consider padding your post op bra with a small gauze to help.  Additionally, you can start to desensitize your nipples.  This sounds strange but does work.  It involves progressive increase of stimulation until sensitivity improves. 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Sensitivity after Breast Augmentation

+2

Everyone's advice is right on.  In order to place the implant, the tissues are stretched.  This also stretches the sensory nerves.  These nerves in turn start sending altered signals to the brain.  There are a variety of results, including increased sensitivity, less sensitivity or altered sensitivity.  In the vast majority of cases this is temporary.

 

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Nipple sensitivity after breast augment

+2

This is very common but will not resolve without your intervention. Although uncomfortable at first you need to massage the area a few times a day. The sensory nerve has been stretched and is sending a distress signal to the brain. The nerve needs to be re educated to understand this is the new normal. It will take a few weeks with active massage to resolve. If you do not massage it will remain this way.
 

Begin your massage and follow up with your doctor.

Good luck and I hope this was helpful

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Nipple Massage for hypersensitivity after breast augmentation

+2

I agree with the other PS posts. Although it is temporary it can be bothersome. 

However you can massage them regularly ( 2-3 times a day) to desensitize the nipples and speed the recovery.

Good luck! 

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Axillary approach does not mean no issues

+2

No matter where the incision is made, a pocket as large as the implant is being made during your augmentation, and it is during this creation that the tiny skin nerves can be stretched or disrupted causing numbness, sensitivity or pain. These are usually temporary, lasting weeks to months.

Victor Au, MD
Chapel Hill Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
