Breast Asymmetry After Implants

I had tuberous and and ptotic breast that I had implants put in to correct (R. 325, L. 300). Right breast bottomed out and left breast stretched tremendously. I had the right breast crease sutured and a lift on the left breast. The left breast has stretched out slightly again and this time has developed scar tissue that causes pain in my nipple and a slight disfigure in lower section. Any corrective suggestions are appreciated. 

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast assymetry

+2

I think that overall you have a nice results. Every breast is a bit different. Yes there is some asymmetry but I probably would not recommend more surgery.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast assymetry

+1

Yes you overall have a very nice result.No one is symmetrical and you will continue to age and ag and droop just like everyone else.It would be small thing to have your surgeon do a small in office correction.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Yur results are acceptable based on the before augmentation breast.

+1

You have multiple issues with your breasts including size,shape,tubular breast, uneven breast and ptosis. You have very acceptable result.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetry after breast surgery

+1

Yours is a difficult case.  I agree with the other post that due to the starting issues, you may always have some asymmetry.  I would give it  at least 6 months before any further revision.  Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sometimes your body limits the final breast result you can have

+1

Based on your photos and the difficult starting point you had (tubular, ptotic) I think you have about as good a result as you could reasonably expect from this surgery.  Some people's tissues just won't let them have everything they might want because of elasticity etc but I doubt you will hear docotrs on RS in any way criticizing your outcome.  Be happy with what you have!

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast assymetry

+1

The only issue I see at this point is the pain issue which I hope resolves. Instead of reoperating on your breasts, you may consider an approach to your midsection to provide an extremely acceptable physique. I think you look very good.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Different size breasts after surgery

+1

Dear Rumsgirl,

I think your results are good and agree with Dr. Rand. We all have different canvas topography from one side of the chest to the other. You had non-symmetrical breasts before surgery and will never achieve symmetry. Your surgeon did a fine job and you should be happy with your result. Now go out and buy some great suits for the summer!!

All the best,

Dr. Lille

Sean T. Lille, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
