Breast Assymetry After Implants?

I had a 200 cc silicone implant put in one breast. It's too low and much rounder than the other one. The dr says he will have to leave a vertical scar to lift the implant . Is this true. Should we have used anatomical teardrop implants instead? The implanted breast is 1. TOO LOW and 2. Too round!

Doctor Answers (7)

Tear Drop Looks Natural

+1

In order to properly tell you whether or not your implants are asymmetrical, you would need to either post your question again with a picture or schedule an in person consultation so your doctor can properly assess the situation. It is true that tear drop implants do look more natural, however it depends person to person.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast asymmetry

+1

Without an exam or having more information it is is impossible to tell you what is possibly for you. You must be seen in person to get an answer.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Asymmetry After Breast Augmentation

+1

Without seeing a picture and having some more information on what was done surgiacally, it is impossible to tell what may or may not need to be done.  This is something that you will need to address with your surgeon directly.

Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Single breast implant

+1

Hello 

Please post your question with picture again, to be able to help you.

Thanks

UAE Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Asymmetry after breast implants

+1

Your question can not be answered with out at least a picture. It was not explained clearly.

Please post a picture!

Web reference: http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/breastaugmentation.php

Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Breast Assymetry After Implants

+1

I do not find enough information to give a useful response. Without an in person exam, or at least some photos (before and after) it is not easy to imagine what you are describing. 

I also cannot tell if you have had one or both breasts enlarged. As to choice of implant, possible need for a lift, neither can be answered without more info. Please consider posting photos with your questions.

Either way, following up with your surgeon is essential, and getting a second opinion may be useful. If only one breast has been enlarged, it may be unrealistic to expect symmetry. 

Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

As you can imagine, despite your description of breast asymmetry, it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination or viewing pictures. You may want to submit pictures for this purpose.

Better yet, communicate these questions with your plastic surgeon for the most precise advice possible. If still in doubt, seek a second opinion with other board-certified plastic surgeons in your area. Doing so will be  the most likely way you will achieve peace of mind about the best operation to proceed with.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...