Ask a doctor

Nipples Aren't Centered After Breast Augmentation

before surgery, 41 f 34a both sides. we used 771 cc on L/R. i was told they would be high and tight and look like they are not where they are going to be when the swelling goes down. my concrn right now is tht the nipples are towards the bottom and not centered in the implant. will this correct itself as swell subsides?

Doctor Answers (1)

Nipples will appear to rise as implants descend and fall over 6-9 months

+1

In most cases, the nipples will appear to rise as implants descend and fall over 6-9 months. Exercises may help and I have attached a video for this if permitted by your plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
