Brazillian Butt Lift

I am having BBL shortly and have been given this information by my Doctor. I am having the Body jet Lipo to my stomach and thigh area - upper area. I have been told that I only need to wear a compression garment around my Stomach following surgery and not on my thighs or the bottom where the fat will be transfered. I can sit after surgery but not lie down for 10 weeks. Also this will be performed under local anaesthetic with valium. I am worried about my thighs not having support after surgery.

Doctor Answers (2)

Brazilian Buttlift Concerns and Compression

+1

    I ask patients to keep compression of all liposuctioned areas for 4 to 6 weeks.  I do not allow them to sit for longer than 30 minutes at a time for the first 6 weeks.  In addition, I ask them to sleep on their bellies.  Every plastic surgeon will have a different regimen, most likely.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Revovery Recommendations after Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Every doc has different recommendations for after a BBL. I put my patients in a compression garment, even on their buttocks. I allow them to sit upright immediately. I also only perform this procedure under IV sedation/Twilight/general anesthesia. I do not think it is possible to get a good result with only local. If your doc is doing this under local only, make sure he/she is a board certified plastic surgeon.....usually the docs that do this under local are not board certified plastic surgeons and not members of ASPS.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


You might also like...