Will a Brazillian Butt Lift Make Legs Look Shorter and Thicker?

im 5'0 with short legs and i was thinking about getting a brazillian butt lift but would a bigger butt make legs appear shorter and thicker? also can the fat from the butt travel to the legs after a period of time(i heard that happens with fat injections)

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian butt lift and leg length relationships

+1

The illusion of the Brazilian Butt lift is that the extra volume is strategically placed to enhance not only the size, but the shape.  This elevates the buttock contour so that the lower back contours are tightened and the length from waist to floor is lengthened.  This has the effect of making your legs "longer".  Try a small towel positioned below your waist on the upper buttock area.  Compare your lateral profile in a mirror with clothes or jeans.  Speak to your surgeon not about size, but about this position and the shape desired.


Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Does the Brazilian Butt Lift make your thighs look bigger?

+1

Hi 4423Anon

There are many rumors about liposuction and the Brazilian Butt Lift.  One of the most common is that the fat can move to other areas.  It does not.   Your body is solid and tissues and organs cannot just move around. 
Where ever the fat cells are placed is where they stay. 
I do not believe that this procedure will make your legs look heavier.  If anything, it will probably make them look smaller. The bigger your buttocks is, the smaller it makes your waistline and thighs look.  If you think your thighs are too large, then liposuction may be an option to make them smaller too. 
The  most important thing with this and any surgical procedure, be sure you choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has lot of experience with this procedure.  Good luck

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Brazilian butt lift

+1

The Brazilian butt lift procedure will not make your legs appear shorter, and the transplanted fat will not migrate down the legs.  I have performed the procedure on petite women and they look great and more proportioned after the procedure.

Melinda Lirag Lacerna-Kimbrell, MD, FACS
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...
