Is It Possible to Have a Brazillian Butt Lift Done with Artificial Tissue?

I'm considering having a dental procedure done that may involve the use of Alloderm and was wondering if that (or any other brand of artificial material) could be used instead of harvesting fat from lipo for the Brazilian butt lift?

Doctor Answers (9)

The Brazilian Butt Lift (with your fat) is the ONLY safe alternative to implants

+1

Hi there-

I know that for some patients, who may not be good candidates for Brazilian Butt Lifting, it is very tempting to search for alternatives and pursue something "on the fringe"...

Be very careful, and realize that you may be putting your long term safety and long term satisfaction with your body on the line.

I have said it many, many times on this site- the ONLY safe options for buttock augmentation are implants and your own fat.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

No, the Brazilian Butt Lift includes liposuction of your waistline and grafting of the fat removed to your buttocks

+1

Another thing to understand about the Brazilian Butt Lift is that in addition to making your buttocks bigger, it makes your waistline smaller! It is the change of this proportion that makes the results so dramatic. There is no debating the fact that it is the safest technique for enhancing your buttocks or the fact that it is the only legal way to do this. That is why it has become so popular.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Butt Filling Options

+1

It has been said repeatedly but it bares repeating - the ONLY safe large volume filler available on the US market for filling the buttocks is your OWN fat.

Despite ANYTHING you hear or read out there, no other agents / drugs / fillers are FDA and you are using them at your own risk.

Alloderm is human skin which had all its cells removed in a proprietary process. Such sheets are hydrated before use and are used for hernia repair, wound coverage and breast reconstruction among others. They are EXTREMELY expensive and cannot be used for buttock augmentation where hundreds of sheets would be needed.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift alternatives

+1

You don't have to look too far into the past to find horror stories about "alternative" treatments to cosmetic surgery gone wrong. A former Miss Argentina died from complications associated with gluteoplasty (http://bit.ly/c2qhp7), and a number of New Jersey women suffered complications from unlicensed providers injecting household caulk into their buttocks for an "augmentation" (http://bit.ly/aWpZzd)

Although AlloDerm is well recognized as a safe product, its use for augmentation of the buttock has never been scientifically established. Do your research and if it sounds too good to be true, then it just might be. Stay with the proven modalities for buttock augmentation - fat and solid silicone implants.

Best of luck.

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Brazilian Buttock Enahncement uses your own fat

+1

brazilian butt enhancement is done using your own fat.

you can augment the buttock also with dermis fat graft taken from you, and finaly by using implant.

There is no other SAFE FILLER that can be used.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Butt Lift considerations

+1

I agree with Dr. Placik, the complication rate for buttock implants with synthetic material is significantly high. This is why most of the international experts recommend using your own tissue for buttock sculpting before considering implants. Fat injections and dermal fat flaps are safer and much more reliable with current techniques.

Randy Wong, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Anything is possible but...

+1

Recently some non physicians were found going to a hardware store, buying silicone caulking and injecting it into womens' butts --- the women had nothing but problems and if they find the people who did this, they should go to jail. Do you want to be one of these victims?

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Alternatives to Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

The Brazilian butt lift is, by definitiion, performed wtih your own fat. The alternative is to peform it with buttock implants which, in some reports, have a high complication rate. Use of injectable fillers, such as hydrogels, have been performed but not generally advised.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
