Is fat transferred to hips during bbl or it is actually a Fat injection to buttock that gives illusion of hips?

\

Doctor Answers (5)

Brazilian butt lifts

+1
Because patients are individually different, each one has different needs when performing a brazilian butt lift. In cases where the hips are narrow, they can be made to appear wider if that is the desired effect by grafting fat in the desired areas.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Thighs AFT

+1
Depending on the anatomy before surgery, autologous fat can be transferred to either the buttocks or the lateral thighs to achieve the look that you desire. This is typically a combination procedure performed in one setting. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Is fat transferred to hips during bbl or it is actually a Fat injection to buttock that gives illusion of hips?

+1
  In my practice, both are done depending upon patient desires.  The buttocks can be filled laterally and the hip areas can be filled as well.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Is fat transferred to hips during bbl or it is actually a Fat injection to buttock that gives illusion of hips?

+1
During the process of buttock augmentation fat is  also usually injected into the hips because they are usually deficient. This enhances the overall result of the buttock augmentation. You should consult with a Board Certifies Plastic Surgeon with extensive experience performg the BBL. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Hips after BBL

+1
Most of the fat is transferred to the buttocks proper, rather than the actual lateral thigh or hip region.  The lateral buttock is obviously continuous with the hip region so you get improved contour of the lateral thigh.  The lateral thigh or hip can be injected but because the skin is tightly adherent to the muscle you cannot get much augmentation.   Thank you for your question.  Best wishes.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
