Brazilian Butt Lift - Permanent? Multiple Areas?

Is the brazilian butt lift permanent? And what is the starting price or price around? Could you put fat in thigh area too and calves? thanks.

Doctor Answers (7)

Fat transfer is permanent

+1
Fat can be transferred anywhere on the body. It takes about three months after transfer to realize how much has survived. The amount that has survived is permanent, which can range from 50-60%. It is possible to have a second procedure and inject more fat to augment an area.


Best wishes,


Dr.Bruno


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift Permanence

+1

A Brazilian Butt Lift involves harvesting fat from an unwanted area and then preparing it for transfer where it is injected into the buttocks as a living transplant. As long as you maintain your body at a stable level, the results should be permanent. Implants are also another permanent option but this procedure is riskier and involves a longer recovery time. Fat can be transferred successfully to other body areas

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Brazilian Butt lift results permanent

+1

The BBL results are generally permanent after the initial period of graft take. In general, we do not adivse fat grafting to the ankles or calves.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Brazilian Butt enhancement

+1

Brazilian Butt Enhancement or fat transfer to the buttock is permanent, However the results are injector dependant, experience counts. some of the fat will absorb, with good technique it is minimal.

after 12 weeks what you got, is long term.

Cost depend on how many areas in the body need to be liposuctioned to get the amount of fat to get to the desired results, Can range from $ 12k-17k

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Ah, The Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Cherry,

The results of the Brazilian Butt Lift, or fat transfer buttock augmentation, are permanent after about six months.  By that time, any fat that will be absorbed has done so and the remain fat should stay permanently.  The surgery is well tolerated and usually gives a very nice result.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for pricing as prices vary by region of the country.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift/Fat Transfer results are permanent!

+1

Hi XCherryX

Yes, the results from the Brazilian Butt Lift are permanent. Whatever fat survives being transferred to your buttocks should be there permanently. I have been doing this procedure for over 12 years and have seen patients back at about 8-10 years after their original surgery. They looked as good as they did about 3 months afterwards.

The main issue is getting the fat to survive. Be sure you consult with someone experienced in this procedure who can show you lots of photos of patients with the results you are seaking. And, be sure you follow your surgeons post op instructions Exactly!  
Good luck!

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
