Ask a doctor

Brazilian Butt Lift Vs Implants?

Hello, I am 5'2 , 23years, 48Kg. I have a butt augmentation scheduled for September 9th, though I would like to get a second opinion as to which option will be best for me. I do not have a preference as to which procedure it is, but would like to get as close as possible to the results I wish for. Also I am looking for something that is long term. Thank you so much for your time.

Doctor Answers (8)

Brazilian Butt Lift vs Implants?

+1

Basically both Brazilian Butt lift and implants are methods of giving volume to the buttocks.

With the Brazilian Butt lift usually involves liposuction of the portion on top of the buttocks where it creates a nice concavity and nice thin waistline and the fat injected to the buttocks.  Maybe then the volume change in the buttocks is not that dramatic, but with the change in the upper portion of the buttocks and liposuction usually gives a nice change and there is no foreign body.                                                                             With the implant, we have to place a foreign body in the buttocks and usually in many cases increases the chance of developing complications.  For that reason, most plastic surgeons prefer not to perform the buttock implant procedure, but there are certain plastic surgeons, they have great deal of experience with this procedure, and they do perform this procedure safely.  It is important if one is considering implant, should find a surgeon who routinely does buttock implants.

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Go for the implants

+1

Thank you for the photos. With the expectations about enlargement and stability that you are looking for, I'd say you'll do better with butt implants. But you should consult a board certified plastic surgeon for a through consultation, to better define the pros and cons of each procedure with you, to assist you in making the best decision.

Good luck!

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Buttock augmentation

+1

In order for you to be a good candidate for a BBL, you need enough excess fat elsewhere for transfer.  Remember, he BBL procedure involves harvest fat from areas of your body where there is excess fat and injecting that fat carefully into the central zone of your buttock. In addition, it involves liposculpting the buttock to facilitate a more rounded look. The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.   If you don't have enough excess fat in other areas, you may need to opt for gluteal augmentation with an implant. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Implants are your only option

+1

Thank you for your photos.  You have very little fat for transfer.  Your best option to get close to your results would be to have implants placed. Best wishes.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Buttock augmentation

+1

Based on your current weight/height, you are likely a candidate only for a gluteal implant right now. Should you choose to gain some weight prior to your procedure, you may then become a candidate for a fat transfer buttock augmentation (Brazilian buttock lift). Gluteal implants are indicated in thin patients, however, can sometimes look unnatural. Please discuss your options in detail with your plastic surgeon prior to your September surgery date.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift Vs Implants?

+1

Dear Taya,

thank you for your photos and question.  With the photo you gave for the goal, you would need much more fat than you have to transfer.  Gaining fat, in my opinion is not a good option, because you will gain fat in areas that you do not want, and then when you drop weight to get, say your arms, leaner, you will lose the fat in the butt that was transferred as well.  In your case, an implant will be best.  You could do a little liposuction in the mid section as well if you like, but you will not harvest nearly enough fat for a meaningful augmentation.

Best wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Buttock Enhancement

+1

Buttock enhancement can be either by fat transfer, The Brazilian Buttock Lift, or by using implants. Both approaches are very successful. Based on the pictures posted there is not enough fat to transfer for a good buttock enhancement. Therefore the only viable option for you would be buttock implants. Choosing the right surgeon and the right size implant and proper placement of the implant is of paramount importance for the success of the surgery.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

BBL versus Buttock Implants

+1

Well based on your photos, hopefully you are scheduled for buttock implants because you do not have near enough fat for the Brazilian butt lift technique.  


Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… 

Web reference: HTTP://WWW.DRRYANSTANTON.COM

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...