Is a Brazilian Butt Lift Revision Needed to Fix Lopsidedness?

How often are alternative butt augmentations used to correct imbalance from a Brazilian butt lift? How often is it advised to use the same procedure to correct this? How long do patients need to wait to see the true outcome from a Brazilian butt lift before getting a revision?lop

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision brazilian buttock lift

+1

if you are deemed a good candidate for a revision after a BBL, I would recommend waiting a minimum of six months from the original surgery.  Another liposuction and fat transfer procedure would often be the best choice to improve upon the initial results.

Web reference: http://www.drsimonplasticsurgery.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Revision of Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Revision of an asymmetrical or lopsided Brazilian Butt Lift is best done with repeat fat transfer.  This definitely can improve and ideally correct the deformity.  Typically, the result you are going to have will take three months and correction can be done then.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Brazilian Buttock lift

+1

Asymmetry in Brazilian butt lift is caused by one side  retains more fat than the other. It can be repaired with fat transfer if there is fat to liposuction and transfer. That is usually done about 6 months after the first procedure.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...