Is It Possible to Get a Brazilian Butt Lift with Fat Transfer and Butt Implants Together?

Doctor Answers (3)

Butt implants and fat transfer together

+1
Yes, there are 3 options for gluteal augmentation:

1. fat transfer only
2. implant and fat transfer
3. implant only

Most patients have enough fat to transfer, but if not usually an implant with some fat transferred is the next option. Rarely is someone so thin that there in no fat to harvest and only an implant is used in that situation. Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Butt Implants and Brazilian Butt Lift Simultaneously?

+1

The Brazilian Butt Lift and Butt Implants can be done at the same time.  But I recommend that the fat be placed more laterally, in the hip region.  There is no doubt a lower percentage of fat survival when fat grafting is done in conjunction with Butt Implants because the implant will cut off more blood supply to the fat.    It's best to do them separately if you really need both. 

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Brazilan Butt Lift

+1

Brazilian Butt lift requires finness and is very technique dependant. Therefore adherance to proinciples will make the syrgery potential for success greater. Why complicate it with a Butt implant at the same time which also bt itself need wide dissection in the right plane and putting an implant. This may interfere with blood supply, and if done at the same time with fat graft, the graft may not take.

Follow sound surgical principles principles to make surgery successfull.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
