Ask a doctor

Brazilian Butt Lift with Fat Grafting?

is it possible to insert fat beind the muscle with a brazilian butt lift and fat graft? 

Doctor Answers (8)

Yes, fat grafting into and behind the gluteal muscle is possible

+3

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  A Brazilian buttock lift (BBL) involves liposuction of fat where you do not want it and placement of the fat in the buttock area to shape and improve the size of the buttocks.  Fat can and is often placed at different levels including within and behind the muscle.  Make sure you have a good idea of what you would like to accomplish and seek consultation with several board certified plastic surgeons that are experienced in buttock fat grafting.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/plastic-surgery/buttocks-shaping.cfm

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Fat injection into the buttocks

+2

Yes I typically inject fat mostly inside the muscle. This will improve the chances of fat survival after surgery and better results.

Web reference: http://www.rejuvenusaesthetics.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 249 reviews

Can fat be transferred behind the muscle in the BBL?

+2

Whenperforming the BBL, fat is injected into many levels including behind the gluteus muscle. This helps with blood supply and fat graft survival.

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Yes you can insert fat behind the muscle

+2
In a brazilian butt lift procedure, the fat should be distributed evenly throughout all layers of the butt.  Injecting the fat only behind the muscle will limit the volume that you can inject and minimize the enhancement of your butt.  In our practice we inject through all the layers for best results

Web reference: http://www.torontosurgery.ca/Toronto-Liposuction-BodyContouring.html

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift Augments All Levels

+2

Thank you for your question.  The Brazilian Butt lift augments all levels from the muscle to the fat layer under the skin.  The injection of droplets of fat dispersed throughout this area give the fat graft the best chance at survival.  Fat injected into the muscle is a favorable location as the blood supply is very robust.  This is a very safe and effective treatment  which delivers consistently good results.  Best of luck!

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fat Placement with a Brazilian Butt Lift

+2

When performing a BBL surgery, fat can be placed on many different levels. I use a micro-droplet technique where small drops of fat are placed in all levels - behind muscle, in muscle, above muscle, in the fat, and right under the skin. I have found that this provides the most natural and long lasting results. This needs to be done by an experienced board certified plastic surgeon who performs multiple BBLs per week.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Brazilian Buttlift: Where is the Fat Injected?

+1

   In the Brazilian buttlift, most of the fat is injected in the middle and upper third of the buttocks.  Some of the fat is injected to the muscle, and some may be injected on top of the muscle. Some may be injected more superficially to increase volume or to improve dimpling.  The fat can also be injected laterally to improve buttock width or apparent hip fullness, if the patient desires.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Fat injections into the muscle

+1

Yes, the fat will be injected into multiple layers, or all layers of the buttock.  Most of the fat will be injected into the muscle, and some may be placed on top of and behind the muscle.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews


You might also like...