Ask a doctor

Can Brazilian Butt Lift Add Three Inches to my Butt? Can It Widen my Hips Too?

My measurements are 34-25-35 i would prefer 34-23or24-38 im 5'6 and 125 pounds. Could i gain weight to have more fat to transfer?

Doctor Answers (4)

Don't Gain (or Lose Weight) for best results for Fat Transfer/Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

In general  it is best to be at your stable long term weight to reduce the probability for revision surgery. It makes little or no sense to loose or gain weight for a surgical procedure including Brazilian Butt Lift unless you can maintain that weight for many years.


The reason for this is that the fat cells tend to remember it origin and behave that way. In other words when you lose weight you will also shrink the size of the fat cells transferred to your buttocks and conversely when you gain weight you will gain it also in the area it was transferred to.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Brazilian butt lift

+1

The Brazilian butt lift  procedure is a liposuction and fat injection. Fat is a storage compartment. Any calories to come in the body that are not burned in that very instant or stored in fat. Liposuction and fat injection changes the storage location taking the fat that is stored in the trunk and moving it to the buttocks. Now the buttocks becomes the primary fat storage location.

It's hard to predict how many inches the buttocks may increase but the Brazilian butt lift will make a permanent change in the shape. You figure will be more curvy in the shape of the buttocks will improve.

Gaining weight does not help because when you lose weight and return to your preop weight the buttocks will go down. This is because when you gain weight fat cells did not replicate they just increase in size, you do not make more cells.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Brazilian buttock lift can reshape your hips and buttock

+1

Based on your height and weight, you may need to gain some more weight before surgery in order to achieve your goals. Fat transfer can reshape your hips and narrow your waist through liposuction. It is difficult to estimate inches in your waist as we determine volume by cc's (ml). A board certified plastic surgeon can evaluate you and make recommendations based on your specific anatomy.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Can the Brazilian Butt Lift add 3 inches to the butt?

+1

The brazilian Butt Lift is the preferred procedure for buttock enlargement. The degree of enlargemnt is dependent on the available donor fat and the preop appearance of the buttocks. Somtimes more than one procedure is needed to get the proper size. You need to be examined by a plastic surgeon with extensive experience with procedure to see whether you are presently a candidate or whether to need to gain weight. The procedure can also enlarge the hips which are very often in need of augmentation. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews


You might also like...