Ask a doctor

Can Braces/Elastics Help a Slight Receding Chin?

I've had braces for almost a year now, and I'm getting elastics soon. I have a slight receding chin, and I was wondering if elastics will help improve it a bit?

Doctor Answers (2)

Will Elastics Improve a Receding Chin?

+1

No, elastics will not improve a receding chin and can sometimes create more problems than they resolve. A receding chin or a lower jaw that is too far behind the upper jaw can only be fixed surgically or with orthopedic appliances. A receding chin can sometimes cause problems beyond aesthetics.

 

Good luck!

Tustin Cosmetic Dentist

Can braces help a slightly receeding chin

+1

elastics will not "grow" a small lower jaw....only surgery will do this.  Sometimes however, reducing the overjet by use of elastics and braces will hide that the lower jaw is recessive

Saint Louis Orthodontist


You might also like...