300cc + 450cc Saline Implants - What Bra Size Will I Be?

Hello. if I currently have about 300 cc's of my own breast tissue and will be receiving 450 cc saline implants around what bra size would the final result be? Also my surgeon said it should be fine, but would there be a high chance of rippling?

Doctor Answers (8)

300cc + 450cc Saline Implants - What Bra Size Will I Be

+2

depends on what size you wear now, 32, 34, 36, etc- as the cup size varies on the chest size.  If you wear a B cup now you will likely be a D or DD.  The chance for rippling is higher with saline than silicone.  Be sure that you and your surgeon choose a profile that matches the diameter of your own breast if you are going that large.  Good luck!


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

What cup size will I be with 450cc implant

+2

In an patient with average chest wall measurements, a cup size increase is approximately 125-150cc.  Therefore, you can expect a 3 cup size increase with 450cc implants if you are an average framed patient.    Based on your pictures, you appear to be a full B or small C currently, I would expect you to be a DD with this implant choice.    

Remember also, a similar profile saline implant will appear fuller than a silicone implant.    I recommend that you visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to perform detailed measurements and give you an accurate estimate of your desired outcome.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Bra Size after breast implants

+2

This is very commonly asked question: what size bra will I be wearing after breast augmentation? It is hard to tell without examining you in person.  In order to better predict your breast size post-op, I would need to examine you, find out your breast width, weight and height; this is hard to tell based on your photos.  If you have about 300cc of your breast tissue and receive 450cc implants, you will most likely be about size D or DD.  However, please remember that different bra companies will have different sizing. Try not to concentrate on bra size and think about whether you would be happy with certain implant sizes.  Good luck to you.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

300cc + 450cc implants - what bra size will I be?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Estimating Cup Size with Breast Implants

+1

Patients do quite a bit of research on the internet and often see me with an idea of what size implant they desire. However, it is difficult for a patient to know the true dimensions of the internet patient's chest, their ribcage shape, chest circumference, and other factors important to know in predicting cup size.

In general, about 200 cc is an average volume in what a thin woman with a 34 inch chest circumference with your amount of breast tissue would need to gain a cup size. I would recommend a lower profile implant based on your breast tissue separation.  I predict, that in your case, a 450 cc implant with a likely overfill will offer you a DD.   Are you sure you desire to be that large?   Best wishes!

Stephen Bresnick, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bra size after augmentation?

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 754 reviews

Bra size after breast augmentation.

+1

Size is a complex decision that is not only based upon your height, weight and current cup/bra size but ALSO on also on your breast diameter, waist, shoulder, and skin envelope measurements. These can only be assessed in person during a consultation.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

It is difficult to predict the bra size after an augmentation but you probably would go up 2 cup sizes or more, but this is also based upon your height weight and general body habitus.. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
