Have I Bottomed Out? What Are The Warning Signs?

Hi, I am 5 weeks post op and since my surgery my left breast has always had more implant down the bottom and my right one has a higher upper pole. My ps said I was nearly symetrical before surgery so I'm a little worried. I had my first check up last week and he said everything was healing fine but I keep looking at them and worrying. I am right handed. Just need a little reassurance from other ps. Second opinions never hurt.

Doctor Answers (2)

Bottoming out implants

+1
Without photographs it is not possible to tell if you appear to b bottoming out. From your description, I suspect that the right implant just has not settled fully as yet. This usually takes 3-6 weeks, but can take up to 6 months. You should discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon and see if they recommend any measures to help the right implant settle or if you are truly bottoming out.


Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Bottoming out of implants after breast augmentation

+1

It is almost impossible to answer your question with out pictures!!!

Please post some pictures!

 

Thanks

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
