Ask a doctor

Invisalign for Top Teeth Only?

My botton teeth are perfectly straight. Top teeth are crowded. Can I get Invisign for top teeth only ?

Doctor Answers 9

Invisalign for top teeth only

As long as straightening your top teeth does not worsen your bite it may be fine to treat only the upper arch.  Often, however, it is not possible to treat just one arch because doing so makes the bite "uncoordinated' and problems may result from this.  Also, getting the bite correct actually helps the teeth stay straight, so it may pay in the long run to correct both arches.  To find out if any of these points apply to your case you should visit an orthodontist for a consultation.

Seattle Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

411 Strander Blvd.
Tukwila, WA 98188

Invisalign for teeth teeth only

It is possible to treat only one arch although certain movements may not be able to be done without doing both arches.  While it is possible your dentist who would be doing the invisalign should be able to tell you for sure.  To be honest it is going to be the same cost whether you do one arch or both so it would probably be better to do both arches.  Hope this helps

Leonard Tau, DMD
Philadelphia Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

11905 Bustleton Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19116

Invisalign for Top Teeth Only?

That seems to be the question here but not necessarily the answer! While it is certainly "possible" to  treat a single arch Orthodontically often times this will not provide the Patient with the best long term result. The Upper and Lower Teeth  will function best and Pain Free if they relate to each other in a precise and harmonious fashion. Disturbing this relationship by moving Teeth in the Upper Arch while failing to make compensatory movements in the Lower Arch will often times lead to Pain and Discomfort while Chewing. Considering that the fee for Invisalign is similar regardless if you treat one or both Arches you should trust your chosen Dental Provider to make this decision!

Howard Perlmutter, DMD
Paramus Dentist

175 Washington Avenue
Dumont, NJ 07628

You might also like...


Any other orthodontic treatment can be done on any arch( upper or lower). Sometimes is better to treat both arches for better bite results, but it is possible to treat just one arch

Pamela Marzban, DDS
Fairfax Dentist

8996 Burke Lake Road
Burke, VA 22015

One jaw orthodontic treatment

Invisalign or any other orthodontic treatment can treat one arch only.  It is usually better to treat both at the same time, unless there is a good reason not to.  The upper and lower teeth should be coordinated with each other for the best bite.  The cost will be similar because you are paying for the orthodontists's time more than for the materials and lab fee.

Thomas Braun, DMD
Fairfield Orthodontist

427 Stillson Road
Fairfield, CT 06824

Technically, it’s possible but it’s not a good idea

Technically, it’s possible but it’s not a good idea. The problem is that, when you alter one ‘arch’ of your teeth (in this case, the upper), the lower will almost certainly then not match. This is likely to cause more problems in the long run and, as it doesn’t cost that much to do both arches, your orthodontist will probably recommend doing both.

Majid Alimadadian, BDS, MSc
London Orthodontist

8 Netherwood Road

Invisalign on top teeth only is possible

While it is possible to do things, many times doing only half treatment is more challenging than you previously thought.  Teeth often fit together like a zipper, so moving some teeth may be difficult because the opposing teeth are "in the way".

While it is POSSIBLE, your treating dentist or orthodontist will be able to tell for sure.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

7100 Fort Dent Way
Tukwila, WA 98188

Top teeth only?

You certainly can get upper treatment only, although the company does not charge less for 1 rather than 2 arches so the fee will not be all that different.

Robert Waxler, DMD, MS
Saint Louis Orthodontist

410 Sovereign Ct.
Manchester, MO 63011

Invisalign can often work for top teeth only, but not always

Invisalign can work for top teeth only in many cases, but sometimes treating only one arch can make the solution worse than the problem.  It is important for the top and bottom teeth to fit together in a healthy and stable relationship for the long term success of the teeth.  Often times, just treating one arch with Invisalign can improve this relationship, but sometimes it can also make it worse.  You should ask your dental provider if Invisalign for the top teeth only would affect your bite in a negative way.  If not, and if Invisalign is the right solution for you, it should be OK, but to be honest, in probably 90 percent of my Invisalign cases, I am treating both the top and bottom teeth.

Andrew Orchin, DDS
Washington DC Dentist

5301 Wisconsin Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20015
