Ask a doctor

Are Botox Side Effects Normal?

Will botox side effects go away? Are they permanent if given in a large dose?I am having bad ones

Doctor Answers (18)

Botox Side Effects

+1

Hello and thank you for the question.

By and large, Botox treatments are very safe. Botox has a long-standing and well documented history of use. The side effects are very well described and understood. In order to comment on your remark, I would need further information as to the type of "side effect" you are experiencing.

Warmest,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox side effects are not common

+1

Botox is safe, effective and has been used for over 20 years worldwide.  Side effects are not common, and most patients are typically very pleased with treatments

Anatoli Freiman, MD
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox side effects are very rare

+1

You have mentioned plural in referring to side effectS. Without knowing what you have experienced, the areas of injections and doses, it is impossible to answer factually.  Bruising may occur rarely and go away in several days to two weeks, but if you have more regions injected than you wanted treated, the unwanted muscle immobility may last more than three months.  Other transient symptoms are very rarely noted and last a day or so. Longer lasting symptoms should be brought to the attention of the doctor who treated you and if you didn't have a doctor treat you then you should see one for an evaluation.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Botox side effects are rare.

+1

It is very rare to have side effects happen from botox and if any were to come they would wear off by 3-4 months. Most complications we see are from non plastic surgeons injecting and not understanding how it will effect facial expression. You just want to make sure your doctors performs botox often.

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Botox side effects

+1

Your question on how long side effects from Botox lasts depends on the side effect.  If it is bruising, that should completely resolve in a couple of weeks.  Sometimes with Botox treatment in the glabella and central forehead area the lateral brow overcompensates creating the "Spock" look (from Star Trek).  This can be easily treated with Botox.  Additional Botox in specific areas can help with asymmetries.  Fortunately side effects are temporary, usually lasting 2-3 months

LaDawn Talbott, MD
Reno Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Complications of Botox Treatment

+1

Regarding: "Are Botox Side Effects Normal?
Will botox side effects go away? Are they permanent if given in a large dose?I am having bad ones
"

As you know, Botox acts by weakening the areas of muscle in is injected into. Careful, precise and artistic Botox placement is usually complication free (except for occasional bruising in people taking blood thinning foods,supplements or medications and rare headaches). More serious complications such as weakening of OTHER unintended muscles (resulting in hoarseness, or droopy upper lid) are caused by Botox being pushed away from the injection area.

For the BEST Botox results you SHOULD have your Botox given by a Plastic Surgeon / Dermatologist who is experienced with it. Once muscle weakness appears it will last 4 to 5 months depending on the dose. These results are not permanent.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Botox side effects minimal

+1

Unusual positioning of the brow(s) or forehead lines may appear a few days after Botox, but tend to even out and disappear after a few weeks. Side effects last maybe a month. Exercising the facial areas does help. Dr. G

Edward J. Gross, MD
Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox not permanent

+1

Botox typically lasts around 3 months.  This goes for both positive and negative effects. Any negative effects of botox are very rare when injections are performed by experienced and trained physicians.  Even if they do occur, all will fade  in a few months and sometimes even sooner (weeks)

Edgar Franklin Fincher, MD, PhD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Are Botox Side Effects Normal?

+1

Most wear off in 4 to 6 months. Seek other in person opinions. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Botox side effects are not permanent, but please specify what side effects you are having

+1

Botox wears off in 4-6 months after injection.

It is necessary to find out what side effects you are referring to to evaluate your question fully. In any case, if you are having what you consider a bad reaction, you should contact the doctor that did the procedure immediately to be evaluated.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
