Ask a doctor

Botox in Forehead and Having Trouble WIth Eye Movement?

I went for Botox in my forehead. I went on the Thursday, by the Friday my left eye looked slightly smaller than the other. By Saturday my left eye was completely closed. I can not lift my left eyelid. My eyebrows are perfect and so is my forehead except my eye is closed. How do I get rid of this or get my eye back to normal. My doctor said it should last a week or two. Is that true. How long will it take for my eyelid to open by itself and what can I do to make it go faster and better sooner.

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox to Forehead and Eyelid Ptosis

+1

     Botox to forehead depending upon location and amount can produce ptosis of the eyelid in a small percentage of cases.  There are medications to help improve the degree of ptosis until the Botox effect is gone.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Botox and eyelid closing

+1

It's not common for an eyelid to completely close, however, I would definitely follow up with your provider for further assessment and to help you with options if you have true eyelid ptosis.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Eye closed with Botox

+1

Samanthajane, This can happen although I have never seen an eye completely closed. You can use a prescription eye drop a few times a day and you should have a lot of improvement by two weeks. Some people even think that Naphcon works well and you can get that in drugstore. 

Jo Herzog, MD
Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Eyelid closed after Botox

+1

This is a very rare complication. There are prescription eyedrops that can help with eyelid ptosis. Contact your injector for a prescription. Your case is the most extreme I've heard in long time. Full closing of the lid happens so, so rarely.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Droopy eye after Botox

+1

This problem is a rare complication of Botox injections. It is caused by diffusion of Botox into the muscles that elevate the lid. It may last 2-3 weeks, so you may want to use an eyedrop that helps to open the eye. This can be prescribed by your  physician.

 

Christine Brown, MD
Dallas Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
