Ask a doctor

Botox for Under Eye and Upper Lip Lines?

I have two lines under the eyes, but not big bags. I was told I can have Botox just under the skin there. I also have little lines on my top lip and was told that tiny amounts of Botox can also be injected there. Are these correct? Does anyone have any experiences for this procedure? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (7)

Botox for under the eye

+1

Yes. This is correct, but these areas should be injected by an experienced physician as there can be droopiness of the lower eyelid, more swelling of preexisting bags and the lip can droop or you may find it difficult to give a big smile or pronounce certain letters such as “w” or “p” and others.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox works for under eyes and lips

+1

I regularly perform Botox in these areas. Most patients get some degree of improvement, but degrees of success may be somewhat unpredictable. Botox should only be administered in these areas by a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon as excessive amounts injected or improper placement may lead to functional impairments. I usually use only a few units under each eye to relax the fine lines and, in some patients, open the eyes up a little more. The upper lip lines can also be injected to soften "smoker's lines". These injections should always be started on the conservative side so as to avoid excessive denervation of the muscles of the lips and mouth. Patient satisfaction with these treatments tends to be high. Good luck!

Jason R. Lupton, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Some patients find it very effective.

+1

Yes, in fact Botox can be used in these areas. In my experience, it does not work for all people. Before having Botox injected below the eye, your doctor needs to ensure that you have good elasticity in that area or you can experience a drooping of the lower lid. This is easily checked by a simple test in which the lid is pulled down and the response observed. For the upper lip line. Botox can be effective. Again, I find it does not work for everyone. I find a combination of Botox and fillers works best for this area. Be aware that after having Botox injected into the upper lip you may have trouble whistling or using a straw. All the best!

Julia Carroll, MD
Toronto Dermatologist

Botox for undereye lines

+1

Dizzy chick,

Botox can be used to help smooth the small lines on the lower eyelid. Results vary, but generally the lines do diminish with treatment.As for the vertical lines around the upper lip, commonly called smokers lines, these can be filled in with fillers such as Restylane. Again results vary, but the lines do diminish with treatment. As with all cosmetic treatments, make sure your board certified physician is comfortable and has experience with the procedure.

Andres Bustillo, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Botox should be used with caution in the lower lid and upper lip

+1

Botox can be used in the lower eyelid and in the upper lip. In both areas, however, the treatment must be conservative. Botox can help minimize lower eyelid wrinkles but if too much is used, it can cause rounding of the lower lid and dry eyes. In the upper lip, Botox can improve the upper lip lines but if too much is used, patients can't drink through straws, can't whistle, and can have asymmetries to the mouth. If you are going to pursue these treatments, I would suggest that you see a physician who is experienced with these off label Botox options.

Jonathan Sonne, MD
Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox Cosmetic under the eye and upper lip area

+1

Dizzy chick,

Eye bags of the lower eyelids are generally due to fat that gradually protrudes with age & sagging of the muscle & skin. Botox is normally applied to the sides of the eyes to treat Crow's feet wrinkles, between the eyebrows, and forehead area. Treatment is quick with minimal downtime. Aesthetic results occur within a couple weeks, and the cosmetic benefit lasts for several months.

There are other less common areas of the face & neck where Botox cosmetic may be applied, such as the bridge of the nose, lip, chin, neck, jaw muscles, and underneath the eye. Botox has also been used for headaches and excess sweating. For select patients, these alternate sites of Botox injection may be appropriate. Only after a comprehensive facial evaluation can one determine if Botox Cosmetic is appropriate for you. Speak to a plastic surgeon or dermatologist. Best of luck.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
