Ask a doctor

Botox, touching and ptosis?

I had botox injected into my forehead a week ago. The results are good, but my left brow became heavier than my right and drooped a little. Today I went back to my doctor who injected more botox under my left eyebrow to raise it a bit. Unfortunately, I have absentmindedly been touching my eye and my brow throughout the day (gently, though ), and I want to know if this is likely to cause the botox to migrate and cause greater eyebrow ptosis or eyelid ptosis. I did not rub the area vigorously.

Doctor Answers (3)

Botox, touching and ptosis?

+1

The day of treatment Its best to not manipulate the area that was treated, it should be okay if it was very light touching


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Touching Botox injection site

+1

MJ, Do not worry and forget about that injection. Light touching will not hurt but you should not rub.

Jo Herzog, MD
Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox and rubbing

+1

Usually light touching of the area is not a problem. Firm rubbing and pushing may cause a problem like when one gets a facial.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
