Ask a doctor

Can Botox Change Length of Nose?

Can Botox Shorten a Nose a Few Mm and How Long Would It Last? 

I am on bisoprilol 1.25mg and aspirin 75mg daily following heart surgery. Thanks

Doctor Answers (16)

Botox cannot change the length of your nose

+2

Botox cannot change the length of your nose. However, many patientswill "scrunch" their nose when frowning and Botox will dramatically decrease this problem


San Ramon Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox Treatment - Raise the nasal tip

+2

Hello, and thank you for the question.

Botox will not change the length of the nose. If injected at the base of the nose by a skilled injector, slight nasal tip elevation may be appreciated.  Injectable fillers such as Juvederm may be used for nose shaping/augmenting purposes in a non-surgical rhinoplasty procedure.

Kindest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox can lift a droopy tip of the nose but won't shorten the length of a nose

+1

Botox can be used off-label to inject underneath the nose and help lift the tip of a nose that has drooped because of the pull of the upper lip muscles.  The length of the dorsum (straight part) of the nose won't change.  Some people are bothered by the nasal tip being pulled down when they smile and speak and Botox injections can help this but it is temporary only providing about four months of improvement before it has to be reinjected.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Can Botox Shorten a Nose a Few Mm and How Long Would It Last?

+1

Botox or Dysport may possibly shorten your nose if injected into the depressor septi muscles (if your nose droops when you smile, then you have an active depressor septi muscle).  The effects should last 3 months.  This is an advanced technique and you should consult with an experienced injector.

 

Ramtin Kassir, MD

Ramtin Kassir, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Botox and the Nose

+1

Botox can be used to elevate the tip of the nose by strategically placing an injection at the columnella at the base of the nose.  It is true that as one ages the tip of the nose descendes about one to two mm.  After Botox injections, this small change in elevation of the tip can make one's face look younger.

Deborah Sarnoff, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can Botox change the length of the nose?

+1
This is an interesting question. There are multiple muscles around the nose that can affect the shape of the nose. You can improve the nasal drooping possibly turn up the tip slightly. This kind of use for Botox is very unusual and questionably effective. I use Botox frequently for wrinkles on the side of the nasal bridge.

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

BOTOX AND YOUR NOSE

+1

Save your money.  Botox will do little.  I guess its inexpensive to try it but have little expectations.  If anything happens to your nose that you can see, it may last 3 to 4 months.   Better get a Hubble telescope to see the change.  It will not lengthen but there is minor difference in smiling.  I have done a few but do no longer because I prefer to do things that are more demonstrative.  Good luck!   Dr Commons

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Botox to Change the Length of your Nose

+1

Botox, which interfers with the contraction of selected muscles, will not lengthen your nose. It can minimize tip drop with animation. Although Botox injections are easy for the patient, the results are temporary, lasting 3-4 months.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

BOTOX® treatments can not shorten your nose

+1

BOTOX® works by temporarily relaxing muscles. Occasionally small muscles will pull the nasal tip downward when smiling and Botox may be considered as one possible treatment to diminish this. Getting answers from a qualified Plastic Surgeon who is experienced with non-surgical and surgical options is your best approach. The nature of your problem, your expectations and your medical history will all need to be considered.

Dr. Mosher

Mathew C. Mosher, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Can Botox shorten the nose

+1

If the tip of the nose droops, Botox injected in the right place will elevate it but it will not lengthen it.  Your nose  may thus  appear slightly  longer. The injection is quite painful in that area.

If your nose tip or the entire nose is enlarged (Rhinophyma) due to chronic Acne Rosacea,  Traditional Laser Resurfacing can be quite effective in reducing its size.

If the saddle of your nose is depressed, certain fillers (Restylane,etc) can be quite helpful.

This can be done under local anesthesia after due consultation with your Cardiologist.

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
