Ask a doctor

Botox for Sagging Chin?

I have sagging in my chin area. If I do Botox, will it help me? Thank you for your help.

Doctor Answers (4)

Botox does not tighten skin.

+3

If you mean that you have puckering and depressions in the chin, then you will benefit from Botox. If you mean that your skin under your chin is sagging then Botox is not the treatment of choice. Botox can be injected into the platysma muscle bands that develop in the neck with some positive results as long as one still has good skin elasticity.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

We need more information

+2

We are not sure what you mean by "sagging chin". Would you desscribe it for us or include a photo?

If you mean sagging skin around the chin and under it, you would probably need a facelift. Fillers might be useful as well, especially in the deeper lines.

I would recommend a consultation with an experienced physician who is well versed in different options and can discuss them with you.

Stella Desyatnikova, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

BOTOX can be very helpful here.

+2

Dear Ladyd

A small amount of BOTOX can be very helpful for the dimpling of the chin. Also a small amount of BOTOX in the depressor anguli oris muscles that pull on the corners of the mouth may be beneficial.

However, perioral fillers are a much better option than BOTOX. Perlane in particular can create very long lasting volume improvement. This is probably a much better option than the BOTOX.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Botox for sagging chin

+1

Botox is useful for dimples on the chin and for depressed corners of the mouth (depressor anguli oris, or DAO muscle).

If the chin is truly sagging (witch's chin), as for example from a sagging mentalis muscle from an old style chin implant placement, Botox could worsen the problem by causing the mentalis muscle to relax and droop further.

If sagging of the chin refers to loose skin, loose platysma muscle or extra fat under the chin, Botox will be of no use, and a necklift, facelift, chin implant, etc. should be considered.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews
