Ask a doctor

Are Botox and Perfector Non Surgical Facelift Conflicting Treatments?

Hi. I am 39 year old female having Botox for the first time tomorrow (areas of focus, forehead and eyes). In addition, I am also on treatment 7 of 12 (once a week) with the Perfector Non surgical face lift. Once I had Botox, can I still complete the Perfector course or do they conflict at all? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Non surgical facelift and Botox

+1

Minimally invasive "non surgical facelifts" do very little overall. The after pictures show a lot of patients with their chins pushed forward in the after picture, causing the neck to appear better. A well-lit after picture, or a patient with make-up also makes results look better. If you look for all 4 of these tricks, you'll quickly see what is real and what is not.

Plastic surgeons consider a result after 6 months postop to be significant. Any result before that may just represent swelling or one of the above factors.

Patients investing their hard earned money on minimally invasive currents, creams, etc. expecting faclift results will likely be very disappointed.

Botox works by relaxing muscles and should not be adversely affected by a minor current applied to the skin surface by an aesthetician.

A "non-surgical facelift" is a strange and misleading term, implying you can achieve facelift results with nonsurgical means, sometimes just by using a face cream.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Of course you can have BOTOX.

+1

Dear CJ

There is absolutely no reason that you can't have BOTOX during your Perfector Non surgical face lift. For those who don't know, the Perfector Non Surgical Facelift claims facelift like effects with a completely comfortable microcurrent process performed by aestheticians.

I must say though, that the before and after photos of this method look very unconvincing. The pateints undergoing this treatment are photographed in very different after treatment lighting with a ton of moisturizer on the skin. It makes it very difficult to have a great deal of confidence in the value of this treatment.

You would do a great service to the members of Realself community if you would consider posting your picture before and after 12 Perfector treatments. Particularly once you are a few weeks out from your treatment. I think we would all be interested to learn your long term impression of the effectivness of the Perfector treatment.

Dr. Steinsapir

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
