Ask a doctor

Can You Have Botox if You Have PBC?

i have pbc and want botox and fillers can i get it.

Doctor Answers (5)

The answer here is that it very much depends on your actual medical status.

+1

The primary concern here is post procedure bleeding.  The risk of this will be determined by the severity of your medical status.  When there is significant compromise of liver function, there is a decrease in the factor that help clot the blood.  Discuss your case with your internist.  Follow their recommendations and consider seeing an injector they recommend.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cirrhosis and botox injections

+1

It would be doubtful that the botox injections would cause any significant problem even if there were bruising as a result of the biliary cirrhosis. Some patients who take coumadin blood thinner can have botox done carefully understanding the risks.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/botox/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox in Patient with Primary Biliary Cirrhosis

+1

 Botox is safe in a patient with primary biliary cirrhosisas long as there are no significant clotting disorders. This is very unlikely a problem, but as you know the liver does produce some essential clotting factors.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Safety of Botox

+1

Since Botox and filler injections are local treatments in the skin and should have no systemic side effects, there should be no problem with these treatments in someone with PBC.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/botox-dysport/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox and fillers with primary biliary cirrhosis

+1

Primary biliary cirrhosis is not a contraindication to botox or fillers, however, primary biliary cirrhosis can result in some conditions which may be contraindications.

Because PBC is a scarring condition of the liver, which manufacturs many of the clotting factors, a person with PBC may be more at risk of bleeding from cosmetic procedures.

Also, there is a certain amount of immune system compromise in PBC making a patient with this condition more predisposed to infections.

So, it depends on where you are with this disease.  If there are no abnormalities with bleeding or infection, then there is no contraindication for injectables.  I recommend a consultation with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon and a discussion of the risks and benefits of these procedures for you.

Also, Botox and fillers are injected, processed and dissolved locally in the skin.  They generally don't enter the body, so they should not affect your condition.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
