Ask a doctor

Does Botox Move Around?

Three weeks after first botox treatment, i noticed a dent on the left side of forehead, just above eyebrow. Went away by next day but not completely. Three weeks later i noticed it again, why is this? my botox only lasted 2 months. thank yo.

Doctor Answers (5)

If it is a heavily concentrated solution of BOTOX, it doesn’t move at all

+1

It depends on how concentrated the solution is that is injected. If it is a heavily concentrated solution of BOTOX, it doesn’t move at all.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Botox is moving around forehead

+1

This is a very unusual complaint and may be due more the underlying muscle rather than the Botox itself.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Crease over the outer eyebrow from Botox

+1

we can't inject botox too close to the eyebrow at the outer aspect as it may lower the eyebrow. The muscle of the forehead then still functions and can pull upon that part of the eyebrow but the middle of the forehead doesn't come up since we can treat the region between the eyebrows.  Sometimes we inject the crease you mention with filler and try to use a very small amount of botox above, not in, the crease. See your doctor to evaluate what can be done to adjust it.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Botox moving around?

+1

Botox does not move around after administered.  What you may be seeing is some muscle activating to compensate for the brow paralysis. This could be from the orbicularis muscle around the eye.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox does not move around

+1

I am not sure what you are seeing but Botox is fully taken up and set within a couple of days. The duration of effect is the body's time to restore the muscle function, not the Botox itself. Occasionally adjacent unaffected muscles are "recruited" until the injected muscle works again, perhaps you are seeing something like that.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
