Ask a doctor

Botox to Reduce Large Masseter Muscles?

Can Botox be used to reduce large masseter muscles? Do any doctors in North Carolina perform this procedure?

Doctor Answers (4)

Masseter for Masseter Muscle Reduction

+1

Yes the masseter muscle can be reduced in size by injecting it with Botox. As it becomes weekend by the Botox it gradually decreases in size therby slimming the face. The results can last for many months and the treatment is only slightly uncomfortable. What's great is that there is essentially no recovery period for this procedure unlike a surgical reduction.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Botox is a great way to shape the lower face and make it slimmer

+1

I usually use 20 to 30 units in the masseter muscle to decrease the prominence of it. The results can be that the muscle becomes less prominent and jaw area become less pronounced and the lower third of your face become more slimmer. Botox in the masseter muscle has been shown to last longer when used in this area.

Instead of 3-6 months, people have benefits for up to 6-9 months in some studies. The charge for botox ranges from 9-16 dollars per unit. The other way to shape the lower third is to take out bone through the mouth which is a much more involved procedure.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Yes

+1

This is a common use of Botox to reshape the face that has a heavy jaw, making the face look square. It is usually performed on Asian females to give a more oval face, if that is what they desire. It may require surprisingly high does to achieve the effect. It may even improve TMJ symptoms if you are a teeth grinder.

I know Sue Ellen Cox well in NC and know her to be of the highest skill and ethics.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Botox is excellent for large masseter muscles.

+1
It is an easy injection for the experienced injector. It can take 20 or more units per side.  The possible side effects are slight weakness in chewing.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
