Ask a doctor

Can Botox Lift Slightly Hooded Eyes?


Doctor Answers 22

Botox for hooded eyes

It depends on the severity of hooding.  If there is excess skin, you would benefit from having the excess removed.  Especially if it is affecting your vision.  If the hooding is mild, botox should be able to help and give you a nice lift.  I would see a skilled injector who injects on a daily basis.  


Altamonte Springs Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

How Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) works to subtlely lift and correct hooded upper eyelids and eyebrows

I have used it for this purpose but it is very subtle and it works by throwing off the opposing muscle tensions around the eye,.Technically the eyebrows/eyelid are lifted by the forehead (frontalis) muscle but pulled down by the outer crow's feet muscles (orbicularis oculi). By weakening the latter, you allow the forehead to take over and exert an unopposed lifting effect on the eyebrow/eyelid

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Botox Can Lift the Lateral Brow

Botox can temporarily lift the lateral portion (tail) of the brow by inhibiting one of the brow depressor muscles; this works well for patients with slight brow ptosis (droop).  However, if a patient has a significant amount of extra upper eyelid skin, the benefit offered by Botox in this region is less significant.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Botox Can Work Well for A Mild Browlift.

Botox, as well as other neuromodulators (Dysport, Xeomin), when injected into the crow's feet area, the tail of the eyebrow, and the glabella region softens the downward pull of the muscles in these regions, thereby granting a competitive advantage to the forehead muscles (the frontalis) to pull the brow upward slightly.

If appropriate, a small amount of filler material injected carefully under the eyebrows may further supplement the lift. My favorites for this purpose are Belotero Balance and Restylane L. 

Without a photograph, or better still the benefit of an actual examination, it is hard to actually say, but it is possible in this particular case that what I have called "The Ten Minute Eyelift" may be helpful for reducing the hooding should neuromodulators prove ineffective or only marginally so.

The Ten Minute Eyelift is a  minimally invasive procedure, performed under local anesthetic. With this technique thermal energy is delivered linearly along the junction of the lid and the brow. This results in immediate tightening and later to contraction of the skin upon healing, which in turn results in shrinkage of the hooded skin and better exposure of the upper lid.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Yes it can lift eyes to a degree

Botox or Dysport can if injected in the right place elevate the brows to a moderate degree. This can be done out laterally to help alleviate the problem of lateral hooding.  More significant brow ptosis can and may need to be addressed surgically

Botox Can Help Hooded Eyelids

Botox can help very slightly hooded eyelids. Botox injection into the outer edge of the eyebrow can produce a 1mm elevation of the outside edge of the brow and some improvement in hooding. For the most part though, if hooding is a concern, some type of brow lift procedure should be considered.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox brow lift

Botox can lift the outer brow and help with hooded upper eye lid skin. The improvement will vary with the patient but typically is mild . Therefore if ther is significant hoooding this may require a surgical approach. A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will help you with your options.

Joanne Lopes, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

BOTOX can help but BROWLIFT &/or BLEPH would be better

You certain can obtain some mild improvement  of your brow position which may in turn improve hooding but I would not recommend that.  I you are a woman the I would look strongly at improving your brow position with a browlift and possible upper lid blepharoplasty.  If you are a man then I would address the upper lids with a blepharoplasty.

Dr. ES

Carefully placed Botox may improve slight eyelid hooding.

If you have Botox injected in the frown muscles, and the muscles that pull down the tail of your brow, you may see improvement in your eyelid hooding. I hope this helps.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 311 reviews

Botox Brow Lfit

Yes, Botox can left the brows.  If Botox is injected in the crow's feet area, the orbicularis muscle is prevented from pulling down on the eyebrow.  The action of the frontalis muscle then causes a slight lift to the lateral brow.  This effect can help reduce hooding caused by brow ptosis.  

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
