Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used to Lift the Brow if Botox Has Drooped It?

I have droop after 1 day!

Doctor Answers (7)

Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) and droopy forehead

+1

It is HIGHLY unlikely that the Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) dropped your brow after 1 day. It may be swelling and I would give it at least 2 weeks. Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) in the crow's feet area could lessen this effect


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Droopy brow/lid after Botox

+1

Difficult to say for sure. Surprised it drooped the next day.  Botox can produce a slight brow elevation laterally but not really centrally.  I would return back to your doctor for repeat evaluation and treatment.

Good Luck.

Robert F. Gray, MD, FACS

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Raising the brow

+1

The muscles of the brow work antagonistically. The frontalis muscle lifts the brow and the orbicularis oculi pulls down the lateral brow.  If your brow has lowered it most likely was due to overtreatment  of the frontalis.  Sometimes injecting the lateral brow orbicularis can raise the brow a bit.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox to lift the brow if Botox has drooped it

+1

It is very possible but without an in person examination and the medical records and photos there is no way a definitive answer can be given over the internet.

From MIAMI DR. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Botox can lift a forehead

+1

Depending on why the forehead or brow has dropped, and if the depressors (glabella, between the eyebrows as well as  the outer eyebrow have been treated also, there is a possibility to help raise the brow.  If only the upper forehead were treated, then there is unopposed pulling down of the forehead because the lifting muscle (frontalis) is not able to do the work. If the pulling down (depressors) are injected between the eyebrows and the outer eyebrows, then this will lessen the lowering.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Maybe

+1

If the right mucles that depress the brow are injected it might counteract the excess injection of the brow elevator muscle (frontalis).

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Treating a droopy brow after Botox

+1

Without seeing you and knowing more, it is impossible to give a complete answer but here are a few thoughts: for one, Botox rarely takes effect that fast. Secondly, sometimes people confuse the droopy eyelid problem with a droopy brow. If it is the eyelid, it can be treated with eyedrops (iopidine) until it resolves. If it is actually the brow having dropped (this would usually be from Botox in the forehead especially laterally) it may be correctable with Botox to the crow's feet area, to rebalance the muscles that elevate with the ones that pull down. Your injector should be able to advise and treat accordingly.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


You might also like...