Ask a doctor

Botox in the Jawline

Hello Doctors, I have done Botox on the jawline twice so far, and I have been EXTREMELY satisfied with the results. No side effects at all. I had my jawline injected with botox four months ago, and I really want to keep the results, because I am really happy. My face is still small, but can I still do this as a touch up? Or is it best if I wait until my face is back to original state? I really want to maintain the results I am very pleased with. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (6)

Botulinum Toxin (Dysport or Botox) and timing of injections.for jawline

+2

There is nothing wrong with injecting Botulinum Toxin (Dysport or Botox) prior to it completely wearing off.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Botox schedule

+1

While botox results last between 3-4 months, I usualy recommend patients to return at the 3-3.5 month mark to maintain the results that they have.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox and Timing

+1

Botox in the Jawline
Hello Doctors, I have done Botox on the jawline twice so far, and I have been EXTREMELY satisfied with the results. No side effects at all. I had my jawline injected with botox four months ago, and I really want to keep the results, because I am really happy. My face is still small, but can I still do this as a touch up? Or is it best if I wait until my face is back to original state? I really want to maintain the results I am very pleased with. Thank you!

Every 4 months is good to do for up keep.  It is not recommend to inject any more frequent that 4 months time, which is about how long the effects of botox last.

Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-botox-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Nefertiti Lift...Botox in the Jawline

+1

Hi Kira,

Glad to hear that you are very happy with the results of your jawline Botox (Nefertiti Lift).  It is best to keep the muscles from returning to function by re-treating at the first signs of movement or every 3 to 4 months.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Maintain the botox effect

+1

It is wise if happy with Botox results, to maintain the benefit prior to the effectiveness wearing off. Therefore, keep the appointment for followup Botox not more than four months after treatment. If the Botox wears off, then the muscles contract again and the skin starts to crease again forming more wrinkles.

Web reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgigYLyM220

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox in jawline

+1

Glad to hear that you are happy. You are at the tail end of the time of action of the neurotoxin and to maintain your results- you would need to get regular injections 3-4months appart- over time you may notice that you will be able to space out the injections further

Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
